Solved

Updating a Created Document

Posted on 2004-08-24
6
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello All,
I have a few forms that people are indicating that they cannot update.  What are the options or settings that will open up a form for anyone to update, even if they have not created the document.  the problem is someone creates the document bt then no one can update it except the person who created it.
I want to open it up.
Thanks !
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:pratigan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 100 total points
ID: 11882490
Probably you have authors field in the document.. Run an agent to remove those fields or include a general role in the db acl and append that role to this authors field, and assign the user/group to this role.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11882498
or make them editors of the database
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 11882620
Hello Hemanth,
So If I remove the Author field, which I do have in the form, then anyone can update the document once created ??
If I want to lock the update depending upon a certain status then I would use a control section ???
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 11883346
>> If I want to lock the update depending upon a certain status then I would use a control section ???

In that case, Authors field setting isn't helpful. It prevents editing at document level. Yes, you may look at Controlled access section.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11892032
>So If I remove the Author field, which I do have in the form, then anyone can update the document once created ??
YES
>If I want to lock the update depending upon a certain status then I would use a control section ???
YES

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 11893055
Excellent.... Thank You Very Much !!
0