Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How Do I Start A Program With A Particular File

Posted on 2004-08-24
6
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi,

I am trying to start a program C:FlashPla.exe and have it open a particular file when it appears.

How do I do this?

B-
0
Comment
Question by:bczingo
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DotNetLover_Baan
ID: 11882578
use...
Process.Start("File Address")
-Baan
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
DotNetLover_Baan earned 2000 total points
ID: 11882619
for example..   Process.Start("IExplore.exe", "C:\myPath\myFile.htm")
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/cpref/html/frlrfSystemDiagnosticsProcessClassStartTopic.asp
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Fahad Mukhtar
ID: 11882655
System.Diagnostics.Process.Start("Your_File_path")
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Fahad Mukhtar
ID: 11882678
path of the particular file that you want to open with FlashPla.exe
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:imu79
ID: 11882735
something like this:

dim oStartInfo as New System.Diagnostics.ProcessStartInfo
with oStartInfo
   .FileName = "C:\FlashPlay.exe"
   .Arguments = "C:\myFlash.swf"
   .WindowStyle = ProcessWindowStyle.Normal
end with

System.Diagnostics.Process.Start(oStartInfo)

Look at the ProcessStartInfo class for more options to customize the way you start the new process. Both the Process and the ProcessStartInfo classes are in the System.Diagnostics namespace.

hope this helps..
Imran.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 11882871
or

Shell("c:\FlashPla.exe " & yourfile, AppWinStyle.MaximizedFocus)
0