?
Solved

Slow Word 2003

Posted on 2004-08-24
8
Medium Priority
?
21,995 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
One of my users is having problems with Word 2003 openning slow.  Minimizing and Maximizing is also very slow just for Word.  Even opeing a blank Word doc is slow.  We have uninstalled Word 2003 and reinstalled it but that did not help.  What does Word check on startup and how could we fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:GentooOS
8 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 11882621
Hello GentooOS =)

WHat if u search ur hard drive for a file called Normal.dot
and delete it\them
reopen Word and then check ??

Also.....

Word Is Slow to Start, Print, or Load Documents
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;280821&Product=wrd20

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 11883716
You could also check the file locations under Tools, Options, File Locations, and make sure all folders exist.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pigmentarts
ID: 11911286
Was it like this before? after time a computer gets slow if not defraged and looked after, if this happends it is better to reinstall windows. sounds fun but you may see that that other programs are running slow to so sounds like it is time to defrag the hard drive or reinstall.

if is is slow when min and max then this sounds like memory. when you drag the window does is drag itself slow?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:GentooOS
ID: 11912579
It was the printers.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:darrenmac40
ID: 12255501
hi SheharyaarSaahil
Thankyou for the advice, i deleted Normal.Dot and my word 2000 now starts with a blink of an eye.
Thanks again
Darrenmac40
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12257381
great darre.... glad it worked for u ^_^
0
 

Expert Comment

by:roameri
ID: 13635636
Hi!!!!
I found that this helped. I had got used to WORD opening lazily.
Cheers,
Jamshed
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:artthegeek
ID: 20715562
This worked well for Office 2007 as well - esp deleting the word key (see MS technote above)

Thank you.
0