Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

XML and ASP.NET

Posted on 2004-08-24
2
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Say I am given the following XML as a response from a WebRequest.

<PlaceWareConfCenter authUser="admin_apiuser" authPassword="frabjous">
  <CreateTicketRequest duration="300">
    <GeneralLoginContext userID="dori"/>
    <CreateTicketReply url="http://www3.placeware.com/cc/contoso?ticket=z46tc3gvfwvo"/>
  </CreateTicketRequest>
</PlaceWareConfCenter>

How would I parse the XML and post the "CreateTicketReply url" and the "GeneralLoginContext userID" to an asp.net web page?? I am just going to set the label.Text value to those attributes!

thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:jrmcdona
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shovavnik
ID: 11883701
XmlDocument doc = GetYourXmlSomeHow();
string userID = doc.SelectSingleNode( "/PlaceWareConfCenter/CreateTicketRequest/GeneralLoginContext/@dori" ).Value;
string url = doc.SelectSingleNode( "/PlaceWareConfCenter/CreateTicketRequest/CreateTicketReply/@url" ).Value;

label.Text = "UserID: " + userID + " -- URL: " + url;
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
AerosSaga earned 1000 total points
ID: 11884501
Here is a more complete working example:

 Public Function DomesticShippingRate(ByVal DestinationStateOrProvinceCode As String, ByVal DestinationPostalCode As String, ByVal WeightInPounds As Single) As Single
        Dim myRequest As System.Net.HttpWebRequest = CType(myRequest.Create("https://XXXXXX"),System.Net.HttpWebRequest)
        myRequest.AllowAutoRedirect = False
        myRequest.Method = "POST"
        myRequest.ContentType = "application/x-www-form-urlencoded"
        myRequest.Accept = "True"
        myRequest.Timeout = 50000
        Dim xmlHTTPResponse As System.Net.HttpWebResponse
        Dim xmlResponse As New System.Xml.XmlDocument
        Dim strXMLAR As String = "<?xml version=""1.0"" encoding=""UTF-8"" ?>" & _
        "<FDXRateRequest xmlns:api=""http://www.fedex.com/fsmapi""" & _
        " xmlns:xsi=""http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance""" & _
        " xsi:noNamespaceSchemaLocation=""FDXRateRequest.xsd"">" & _
        "<RequestHeader>" & _
        "<AccountNumber>" & _AccountNumber & "</AccountNumber><MeterNumber>" & _MeterNumber & "</MeterNumber>" & _
        "<CarrierCode>FDXG</CarrierCode></RequestHeader>" & _
        "<DropoffType>REGULARPICKUP</DropoffType><Service>FEDEXGROUND</Service>" & _
        "<Packaging>YOURPACKAGING</Packaging><WeightUnits>LBS</WeightUnits>" & _
        "<Weight>" & CStr(WeightInPounds.ToString(" ##.0")) & "</Weight><OriginAddress><StateOrProvinceCode>" & _OriginStateOrProvinceCode & "</StateOrProvinceCode>" & _
        "<PostalCode>" & _OriginPostalCode & "</PostalCode><CountryCode>US</CountryCode></OriginAddress>" & _
        "<DestinationAddress><StateOrProvinceCode>" & DestinationStateOrProvinceCode & "</StateOrProvinceCode>" & _
        "<PostalCode>" & DestinationPostalCode & "</PostalCode><CountryCode>US</CountryCode></DestinationAddress>" & _
        "<Payment><PayorType>SENDER</PayorType></Payment><PackageCount>1</PackageCount>" & _
        "</FDXRateRequest>"
        Dim strFinal As String = strXMLAR
        Dim RequestStream As System.IO.Stream = myRequest.GetRequestStream()
        Dim strRequest As Byte() = System.Text.Encoding.UTF8.GetBytes(strFinal)
        RequestStream.Write(strRequest, 0, strRequest.Length)
        RequestStream.Close()
        Try
            Dim myResponse As System.Net.HttpWebResponse = CType(myRequest.GetResponse(), System.Net.HttpWebResponse)
            Dim ResponseStream As System.IO.Stream = myResponse.GetResponseStream
            xmlResponse.Load(ResponseStream)
            If xmlResponse.DocumentElement.InnerXml <> "" Then
                Return xmlResponse.SelectSingleNode("FDXRateReply/EstimatedCharges/DiscountedCharges/NetCharge").InnerXml
            Else
                Throw New FedExExceptions("The FedEx server returned the following error: " & _
                  xmlResponse.SelectSingleNode("FDXRateReply/ReplyHeader").InnerXml)
            End If
        Catch ex As Exception
            Throw ex
        Catch ex As Net.ProtocolViolationException
            Throw New FedExExceptions("A timeout occurred while contacting the FedEx server.")
        Catch ex As Net.WebException
            Throw New FedExExceptions("The FedEx server did not return any data. Please try again later.")
        End Try
    End Function

Regards,

Aeros
0