Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Two exchange servers working in 1 domain on 1 site

Posted on 2004-08-24
12
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Our exchange server had reached it's storage capacity. (16gb - it's only a Standard Edition 2000 Exchange Server)

So, we installed a second exchange server which was an Enterprise Edition 2000 Exchange Server.

I moved some of the users mailboxes over and it all 'looked' ok. Users could open outlook and read there emails.

However, they could send emails to anybody, but they could not receive emails from anywhere either internal or external.

I can see all the emails that are supposed to be delivered to the new server (or these users) on the original exchange server in the SMTP - Queues and a queue called 'serverB.domain.co.uk (Remote Deilvery)'

Is there something easy that needs to be done to get the email routing from the queue on Server A to the new Exchange serverB?
0
Comment
Question by:NewDealSkates
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11882710
They should route between themselves quite happily.

The most common reasons why this doesn't happen:

1. DNS Resolution. The servers cannot see each other through DNS. Check by ping and NSLOOKUP. Also check that they can both see a domain controller, and the domain controllers can see each other.

2. A SMART HOST configured on the Default SMTP virtual server. If you have a SMART HOST configured on the Default SMTP virtaul server then you need to remove it.

You do know that you can upgrade Standard to Enterprise without harming data? It is a supported upgrade.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jh_007
ID: 11882884
Have you set up any routing group connectors?

We run 8 Exchange servers in the same domain. - We had the same problem when we first upgraded. I called MS about it, and it 'should' work... but invariably doesn't.

You need to manually add the connections to the servers though: System manager: your admin group: routing groups; location: Routing group connector.

This should do it.

James.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NewDealSkates
ID: 11883091
Simon,
DNS is resolving... and in the Prooperties of each server on the Directory Access tab both servers have 'All Domain Conntollers' enabled
Also, Server A has a SMTP virtual server configured to point to our ISP and Server B does not have a SMTP virtual server configured.

James,
Can you please provide more detail on how to configure the Routing group connector?
We have played around with this but not sure we have done it right... (How many routing goups do I need? Also how many Routing Groups Connectors do I need?)

Thanks in advance guys...

Giles
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11883472
On Server A - how exactly have you configured the SMTP virtual server to point at your ISP? It think that is your problem. If you have configured anything on the SMTP virtual server itself then the server is trying to send the email via your ISP.

Remove that configuration and change it to an SMTP Connector: http://www.amset.info/exchange/smtp-connector.asp

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NewDealSkates
ID: 11883630
I didn't configure Server A... However, it is working!? And in the Default SMTP Virtual Server / Delivery Tab / Advanced, the SmartHost is set to the SMTP of out ISP 'post.merula.net'

If I change it do you not suppose that will just kill my original Server A

Giles
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11883857
You MUST remove that setting - that is why email is not going to your second server.
Remove it and replace it with an SMTP connector as I explained above.

This is the primary reason why I never recommend that the Smart Host setting on the Default SMTP virtual server is used. People forget about it and then wonder why their second server doesn't work.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 11883882
"SmartHost is set to the SMTP of out ISP 'post.merula.net' " mails are going to your ISP smart host remove the smart host settings and use DNS to send mails
0
 

Author Comment

by:NewDealSkates
ID: 11883915
ikm7176

How do you use or setup the DNS to send mails?

Giles
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11884045
If you remove the Smart Host setting from your SMTP virtual server then Exchange will use DNS automatically. You only need to use a Smart Host or SMTP connector if your ISP blocks the direct sending of messages and makes you send the email through their servers.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 11884120
0
 

Author Comment

by:NewDealSkates
ID: 11884266
Simon,

It is now workiing - Thank you very much.

Removing the SMTP from the Default Virtual Server then creating the connector and adding the ISP to the connector to foward through the Smart Host has worked.

I hope that's what you meant for me to do...!?

Many thanks to everyone else who contributed in such a short period of time!!!

I can sleep well tonight.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 11885036
That is indeed what I meant you to do.
You may have to add both servers as bridgeheads to the SMTP connector if you haven't already. This will mean they will both use it.

Don't forget to close the question.

Simon.
0