Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how can i publish my report to the web?

Posted on 2004-08-24
7
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
onec i am done creating my report, how can i publish it from the developer edition so my clients can view it.  

i am using asp and windows 2000 for my server.
0
Comment
Question by:gianitoo
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 11882717
Here are some sample applications that cover using Crystal with asp: http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/Aspxmps8.exe.asp

frodoman
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gianitoo
ID: 11882897
i got this error

Server object error 'ASP 0177 : 800401f3'

Server.CreateObject Failed

/reports/AlwaysRequiredSteps.asp, line 21

Invalid ProgID. For additional information specific to this message please visit the Microsoft Online Support site located at: http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

this code below is in line 21.....do i have to install anything in my server?   dll file or something?


If Not IsObject (session("oApp")) Then                              
Set session("oApp") = Server.CreateObject("CrystalRuntime.Application")
End If    
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 11883173
I believe you will have to install some of the Crystal libraries on the server and probably the viewer you are using.

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 11883746
You may need to change folder permissions to allow read/write.  In the link I gave, did you follow step by step the process in the readme.txt file in the 'begginer' folder?

Also, what version of CR are you using?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gianitoo
ID: 11883966
i am using version 10.   i changed folder permissions but still wont open and give error message
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 2000 total points
ID: 11884064
Try the version 10 code instead - there are some differences such as: Server.CreateObject("CrystalRuntime.Application.10") instead of Server.CreateObject("CrystalRuntime.Application")

http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/aspxmps10.exe.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gianitoo
ID: 11884346
i think i have to install the enterprise solution in my web server in order to view that.
0