Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network Issue between WIN XP and WIN 98

Posted on 2004-08-24
6
Medium Priority
?
6,099 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a 3 computer network

Computer "A" is Windows XP Home Edition
Computer "B" is Windows 98 SE
Computer "C" is Windows 98 SE

We are networked together thru a HP Switch (Hub).  

We were all originially networked together through a Win NT machine.  I removed Win NT from the Network.  I ran the WIN XP Disk on both computers "B" & "C".

All three computers can access DSL, computers "B" and "C" can see and Access Computer "A" (WIN XP) and each other

Computer "A" (WIn XP) can access DSL, and the printer, and can "SEE" Computers "B" & "C", but cannot access them,

the error received is - "computer "B" is not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network resource.  Contact the administrator of this server to find out if you have access permissions."

File and Printer Sharing are enabled on Computer "A", Netbios is enabled, DNS is enabled with specific address inserted, FIREWALL is NOT enabled

i don't know what else to do to make Computer "A" able to access computers "B" and "C"

I can ping both Computers B & C from computer A

Workgroup name is the same on all three computers

Computer's B & C can PING Computer A


thanks for you help
0
Comment
Question by:Petro99
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pjargon
ID: 11882998
ya know.. I never did get xp and 98 to play well together on a network
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 11883224
>>File and Printer Sharing are enabled on Computer "A"
what about on pc b and c?

is the server sevice running on both...client service on xp machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Petro99
ID: 11883431
Yes FIle and Printer sharing are enabled on both B and C

not sure about the server service on B and C, how do i verify that?

how do i verify Client service on XP machine (A)

Under network on computers B and C, i have as PRIMARY NETWORK LOGON as "CLient for Micorsoft Network"

and for Network "Access Control" on B and C is is "Share-level access Control"
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Author Comment

by:Petro99
ID: 11883621
under local area connection properties on Computer "A", Client for Microsoft Networks is chosen
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 11884203
> and for Network "Access Control" on B and C is is "Share-level access Control"

I'm not sure XP supports this.  NT/2K/XP clearly *prefer* user-level access control, and XP *might* require it.

Also, make sure "simple file sharing" is turned OFF on the XP machine.  It seems to be "simple" only if your network is all XP....

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Douglasfur earned 500 total points
ID: 11884925
Hi 99,

Besides enabling file and print sharing in the network section of the win98 boxes, you also need to share the drive, volume or folder that you want the XP box to access.


Let's say you want to share the C: drive on box B.
On box B, In My Computer, right click on your C: drive and pick "Sharing" from the menu. It will be there if you have enabled file and print sharing in Network Neighborhood. That should present you with the Sharing tab on the "Properties" menu. Select the "Shared As" radio button and give the drive a name, ie. Shared_C. You may need to reboot for the changes to take effect.

When you go back to the XP machine now, you should be able to access the Shared_C drive on the win98 computer. If you don't want to share the entire drive, use the above procedure for the folder that you do want to share.

0