Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows XP cannot boot

Posted on 2004-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,171 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01

My Windows Xp Professional cannot boot. When I start the laptop I get a blue screen and it reboots on its own.

In the event viewer I find the following error:

"The following boot-start or system-start driver(s) failed to load: fips processor"

I am able to boot in safe mode through.

How do I resolve this problem.

0
Comment
Question by:anyirongo
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 11882802
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 375 total points
ID: 11882992
Check this

http:Q_20547384.html

Looks like hardware failure
0
 

Expert Comment

by:manxman7
ID: 11890201
Go to Control Panel -> System -> Hardware -> Device Manager
Check for a ! or ? symbol next to a hardware device.

As "jgiordano" says, looks like a hardware failure.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mirage084
ID: 11898674
You can also try restoring the pc to a previous date when the pc was working fine which can be done through "Help and Support".
0