?
Solved

deployment:    [xxxx]?  for directory letter of os

Posted on 2004-08-24
7
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05

I am preparing a deployment for a program using .net deployment project.

I'm looking at the DefaultLocation property and I imagine that that might be where the product tries to get installed if user runs the setup and accepts all the defaults as they appear...

The question is, there must be some token which refers to the directory in which the operating system is installed.  

For example [ProgramFilesFoler], I believe, refers to
C:\Program Files   (should o.s. be installed on c: drive, as typically is the case)

Is there a token I can use to refer to the root directory in which the operating system is installed.

For example, if xp is installed on C: then
[Root] might give you C:\

(Only I don't know what that token is...  I'm just guessing that it might be Root)


How do I set my DefaultLocation property of the Application Foler to point to   x:\Apps directory, where x refers to the operating system in which program is installed....  Apps already exists as a directory...

I imagine that I might set the Manufacturer to be Apps, but it is trying to install to Apps\ and is thinking that Apps is some network directory location....


0
Comment
Question by:kamleshmistry
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Fahad Mukhtar
ID: 11882927
MessageBox.Show(Environment.GetEnvironmentVariable("HOMEDRIVE")) ' The drive where the OS is installed
MessageBox.Show(Environment.GetEnvironmentVariable("WINDIR")) ' The Directory where the OS is installed
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Fahad Mukhtar
ID: 11883027
infact this will also do the same for you:
MessageBox.Show(Environment.GetEnvironmentVariable("SYSTEMDRIVE")) ' The drive where the OS is installed
MessageBox.Show(Environment.GetEnvironmentVariable("SYSTEMROOT")) ' The Directory where the OS is installed
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamleshmistry
ID: 11883123

I don't know if I can use Environment.xxx.xxx when setting a property.... maybe.... i'll give it a try....
0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 

Author Comment

by:kamleshmistry
ID: 11883330
 
Desp,  

Nice try, but no cigar...

it doesn't work...  Not in the context of a field property....
You cannot set property to Environment.xxx.xxx..... etc...

There has to be a token which stands for the root directory...
I don't know what that token is...

It has to be something like
[Root]

What we are dealing with is application deployment app.  


0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Fahad Mukhtar
ID: 11889479
[ROOTDRIVE]
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Fahad Mukhtar
Fahad Mukhtar earned 400 total points
ID: 11889505
try
[PrimaryVolumePath]
as well
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MADeon earned 1200 total points
ID: 11909477
According to the windows installer sdk [WindowsVolume] should be what you're looking for. The sdk also states that "the values... are guaranteed to end in a directory separator", so you probably want to use [WindowsVolume]Apps rather than [WindowsVolume]\Apps.
0