Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Change mail password??

Posted on 2004-08-24
10
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi experts.

I have a linux redhat server with sendmail. All Mail account users are added as system users.

I want to write a php program that let users change their mail passwords (or system passwords) but i don't know how to do it because this is handled via passwd and shadow files.

My question is, is there any way to do it with php or should i try something else??.

The goal is the users can modify their own passwords (for mail account purposes).

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rbraym
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11883010
Hi rbraym,
Personally I would install Squirrelmail which is a webmail system. You can then install the plugin which enables users to change their password.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11883013
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbraym
ID: 11883163
Thanks grblades but i need to do this with sendmail (by now). Any ideas??
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 11883192
passwd in the system console

and like jlivie says depends of the client.

eudora in your web have a server for that.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marcin79
ID: 11887031
try to use openwebmail
http://www.openwebmail.org/
its a great and free webmail client

regards
marcin
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbraym
ID: 11887350
Ok but that wasn't my idea.

So this can't be done with php??

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 11888129
openwebmail is a perl based webmail and have a module to change password. but. what client do you use?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marcin79
ID: 11889573
ok but You can use this module and call it from php script right ?

Regards
Marcin
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11889927
You can write something yourself in PHP and if you know PHP it wont be difficult. Why do you want to write it yourself instead of installing a webmail program such as Squirrelmail which also has a module for you to change your password?
Squirrelmail will just give you an alternative metod of accessing your mail. Sometime this is usefull if people are using a different machine and don't want to have to setup the email client.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
marcin79 earned 500 total points
ID: 11889954
the access rights might be the problem. Becouse most of opensource webmail are balanced in case of functionality and security. Thats why I (and not only I)was pointing to some kind of webmail.
a) as grblades mentioned above - it might be usefull
b) as I mentioned above - You can use module to implement in your site

From the other hand if You will not try to analyze changing password module You will not learn anything.
The choice is up to You

Regards
Marcin
0