Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USING EVAL IN LOOP

Posted on 2004-08-24
2
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
How do I code the following case statements in loop (for next). I tried
eval("myCO"+i) = new Color(eval("lot_"+i)). IT DID NOT WORK

switch (i) {
                  case 0 :
                    myCO0 = new Color(lot_0);
                    break;
                  case 1 :
                    myCO1 = new Color(lot_1);
                    break;
                  case 2 :
                    myCO2 = new Color(lot_2);
                    break;
                  case 3 :
                    myCO3 = new Color(lot_3);
                    break;
                  case 4 :
                    myCO4 = new Color(lot_4);
                    break;
                  case 5 :
                    myCO5 = new Color(lot_5);
                    break;
                  case 6 :
                    myCO6 = new Color(lot_6);
                   break;
                  }
0
Comment
Question by:amiteshsinha
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 11884968
Can you not use something like:
this["myCO"+i] = new Color(this["lot_"+i]);

"this" might have to be substituted for the container object.

I think the eval you are using just returns the value of the variable, rather than the variable itself.

I don't know the code you are using, but I think I would be tempted to use Arrays anyway.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
blue-genie earned 375 total points
ID: 11889916
why do you want to loop it?
0