Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

System Question - connecting two locations with a T-3

Posted on 2004-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Everything IP

I've got two locations. They will be connected by a T-3. I need to connect to the T-3's and break the T-3 out into various 10/100 Meg ethenets.

All data between the T-3's must be encrypted.

I'm thinking this is a common problem. What devices do I need to do this. A T-3 DSU/CSU? A router (I looked at a Cisco 3735. Looks like it would work - but pretty expensive.)
0
Comment
Question by:rfr1tz
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 11883804
Anything that you use to terminate the T-3 and provide encryption will not be cheap by any means.
Cisco 3725 is the lowest-end for full T3 support. Add the encryption feature set and you're good to go.
Use a switch on the Ethernet side with VLAN trunking to support multiple Ethernet segments.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:OliWarner
OliWarner earned 400 total points
ID: 11883897
you could look at it as 2 networks:

have a VPN server running on one end
have the router at the other end connect to the VPN and map everything through that - encryption comes as a standard, and if you use smoothwall you could probably get away with using 2 P3 boxes saving you and your company a lot of hassle and even more money.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:PennGwyn
PennGwyn earned 600 total points
ID: 11884174
The 3725 supports a 16-port switch module -- I believe you could install a T3 module and two such switch modules.  I'm not sure whether it will support trunking over those ports, but if it does then it's a great choice.

0