Solved

Mail file size of users is taking up too much disk space

Posted on 2004-08-24
8
369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Can i move the mail directory located on the domino server (d:\domino\data\mail ) to another disk, say e:\mail due to insufficient disk space. If so what are the implications. Alternatively can you compress the size of users mail files by substantial amounts. I would rather be able to move the directory if possible

Regards,

Stewart
0
Comment
Question by:Stewart_HendersonNO1
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
Comment Utility
I do not know a way to change the location of all user mail files at one go, but i can tell you how to do it for individual users.

-> Open Domino Administrator
-> Go to 'People and Groups' tab
-> Double click the person record of the user you wanna edit
-> Switch to edit mode
-> Switch to 'Mail' tab
-> Change the mail file path in Mail file section

Repeat the above process for all users you wanna change the mail fiel locations for.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
In the Domino directory under actions.. you have a request to move mail file.. This is completely driven by admin process. Once you specify the traget server makes necessary changes to person records that needed more space...

Compressing the mail files using compact process is always recommended.

But don't move the mail files physically using OS, this will mess the pointers recorded in person document

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
Comment Utility
You may also limit the mail box size or release the unused spaces by doing a compact, but these methods may not help you a lot.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
Comment Utility
First, compact the maildatabases

load compact -B mail/

This will reduce the filesize of your mailfiles

Then see if you have enough space, and decide if you still want to move the files.

If you still want to move them, consider moving the entire data directory - this is a lot simpler.  Move the entire d:/domino/data/ to e:/domino/data/ and then edit the notes.ini file to match (replace all d:/dimino/data with e:/domino/data)
If you want to move only the maildirectory, it's probably enough to move the d:/domino/data/mail dir to e:/mail, and create a directory link in the d:/domino/data directory.  You can create a directory link in the Administrator client.

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Oh yeah, the directory link you create should be named 'mail' of course, but I guess you knew this already.

If you are on R6, archiving of the mailfiles is easy too : load compact -a mail/

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
Comment Utility
This should perfect solution for you from TOM:
If you still want to move them, consider moving the entire data directory - this is a lot simpler.  Move the entire d:/domino/data/ to e:/domino/data/ and then edit the notes.ini file to match (replace all d:/dimino/data with e:/domino/data)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
Comment Utility
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: Bozzie4 {http:#11883595}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0