Solved

issues migrating from fmp server 5 to fmp server 7

Posted on 2004-08-24
9
431 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
We are converting/migrating a mac os 8.6/fmp server 5 installation to a 10.3/fmp server 7 installation.  We want this to be seamless as possible.  Are there particular problems that we can expect since we are going directly from 5 to 7 (and skipping fmp server 6)?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Tex_Upport
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mrpez1 earned 125 total points
ID: 11884662
You'll need to convert your files the same way whether you are going from 5 to 7 or 6 to 7. On the server side, there shouldn't be any issues. Once you convert the files and have tested them in a single computer enviornment, throw 'em on the server and you're ready to go.

There're a lot of changes in 7 and some of your scripts might do some strange stuff after the conversion. Make sure you have backups and test everything before deploying.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:tabush
tabush earned 125 total points
ID: 11889195
Before you upgrade to 7, consider the following:
5/5.5/6 were built on the same foundation, with minimal differences and really great interoperability. FM7 is a whole new league.

7's biggest advantage is, if you ask me, the ability to store all of your data in one "file" - meaning all tables, layouts, scripts, etc are together.
Doing a straight-up conversion up to 7 is easy, but you won't reap the benefits of the new app. You really want to spend some time and merge all of your tables, layouts, scripts, etc. together. This will take time and patience, but you will then be able to take full advantage of FM7. I've heard rumors of several software packages that will do this "real upgrade" for you, but being someone who runs their own business on FM5.5, I'd be very conservative when doing this sort of an upgrade. Personally, I'm waiting until things calm down in December before I go forward with my upgrade.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:prifre
prifre earned 125 total points
ID: 11906018
Hi,

As said the biggest advantage of 7 over 5/6 is the possibility to store everything into one file, where the related parts are stored into "tables". A table works and is practically what in 5/6 had to be separate files.

The biggest problem is that there is no automatic conversion between 5/6 "files" and 7 "tables". In 7 "files" can work the same way as in 5/6, but you lose the real advantages of 7.
You can check out http://www.newmillennium.com/index.php?src=gendocs&link=FileMaker_7_Migration_Tools&category=FileMaker_7

They have presented
"FMrobot (Table Moving Tool) automates the creation of tables and fields in a FileMaker 7 file, based on field definitions in either a FileMaker Pro 6 or 7 file. This includes bringing over fields with their field types and their field definitions (calculations, auto-enter values, validations, etc.). Windows version available now! "

It is supposed to fix the problem of "files"->"tables".

On the other hand, there are advantages of 7 compared to 6, that you get immediately, with no "advanced" (files->tables) conversion:
Security handling is much better in 7
Graphical visualisation of relations
Better web-publishing, etc.
(http://www.thinksecret.com/reviews/filemaker7.html)

with a smile
/prifre
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:billmercer
billmercer earned 125 total points
ID: 11977693
In my opinion the biggest advantages to doing a straight conversion  of an FM5 database to FM7 are the dramatic improvement in field and file size limitations and the ability to offload some of the work to the server itself. These are huge advantages, especially with a big database.

There is one big thing you should be aware of when doing a direct conversion from FM5 to FM7. If your current application is made of multiple files, don't try to convert them to FM7 one at a time, or you may have problems with the file relationships not being updated correctly. FM 7 doesn't update the file names in relationships if they are opened one at a time.
 
To avoid this, from the FM7 open dialog, select ALL of the files used by your FM5 solution, then click open. Or, you can select all the files in an Explorer window, and drag and drop them into the FM7 window.

This will start the Multiple File conversion process, and it will automatically rename the files and the relationships at the same time.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 12203822
I like my answer
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:prifre
ID: 12207187
... I like my answer too. Pity the one who asked the question doesn't seem to care.
/prifre
0