Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

compile problem in c++

Posted on 2004-08-24
15
Medium Priority
?
2,043 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I am running a program on my PC and it gives the following errors;-

LINK : LNK6004: Debug/billing.exe not found or not built by the last incremental link; performing full link
billing.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol "class std::basic_istream<char,struct std::char_traits<char> > std::cin" (?cin@std@@3V?$basic_istream@DU?$char_traits@D@std@@@1@A)
billing.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol "class std::basic_ostream<char,struct std::char_traits<char> > std::cout" (?cout@std@@3V?$basic_ostream@DU?$char_traits@D@std@@@1@A)
billing.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol "public: void __thiscall std::ios_base::clear(int,bool)" (?clear@ios_base@std@@QAEXH_N@Z)
billing.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol "bool __cdecl std::uncaught_exception(void)" (?uncaught_exception@std@@YA_NXZ)
billing.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol "public: __thiscall std::ios_base::Init::Init(void)" (??0Init@ios_base@std@@QAE@XZ)
billing.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol "public: __thiscall std::ios_base::Init::~Init(void)" (??1Init@ios_base@std@@QAE@XZ)
billing.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol "public: __thiscall std::_Winit::_Winit(void)" (??0_Winit@std@@QAE@XZ)
billing.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol "public: __thiscall std::_Winit::~_Winit(void)" (??1_Winit@std@@QAE@XZ)
billing.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol "public: virtual __thiscall std::ios_base::~ios_base(void)" (??1ios_base@std@@UAE@XZ)
billing.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol "private: static class std::locale::_Locimp * std::locale::_Locimp::_Global" (?_Global@_Locimp@locale@std@@0PAV123@A)
billing.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol "private: static class std::locale::_Locimp * __cdecl std::locale::_Init(void)" (?_Init@locale@std@@CAPAV_Locimp@12@XZ)
billing.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol "void __cdecl std::_Xlen(void)" (?_Xlen@std@@YAXXZ)
billing.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol "void __cdecl std::_Xran(void)" (?_Xran@std@@YAXXZ)
billing.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol "__int64 const std::_Fpz" (?_Fpz@std@@3_JB)
billing.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol "struct _iobuf * __cdecl std::__Fiopen(char const *,int)" (?__Fiopen@std@@YAPAU_iobuf@@PBDH@Z)
billing.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol "protected: void __thiscall std::ios_base::_Addstd(void)" (?_Addstd@ios_base@std@@IAEXXZ)
billing.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol "protected: void __thiscall std::ios_base::_Init(void)" (?_Init@ios_base@std@@IAEXXZ)
billing.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol "public: bool __thiscall std::locale::_Iscloc(void)const " (?_Iscloc@locale@std@@QBE_NXZ)
billing.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol "public: class std::locale::facet const * __thiscall std::locale::_Getfacet(unsigned int,bool)const " (?_Getfacet@locale@std@@QBEPBVfacet@12@I_N@Z)
billing.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol "public: static class std::locale::id std::ctype<char>::id" (?id@?$ctype@D@std@@2V0locale@2@A)
billing.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol "private: static int std::locale::id::_Id_cnt" (?_Id_cnt@id@locale@std@@0HA)
billing.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol "private: static short const * const std::ctype<char>::_Cltab" (?_Cltab@?$ctype@D@std@@0PBFB)
billing.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol "public: __thiscall std::_Locinfo::~_Locinfo(void)" (??1_Locinfo@std@@QAE@XZ)
billing.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol "public: __thiscall std::_Locinfo::_Locinfo(char const *)" (??0_Locinfo@std@@QAE@PBD@Z)
billing.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol __Getctype
billing.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol __Tolower
billing.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol __Toupper
billing.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol "public: class std::locale & __thiscall std::locale::_Addfac(class std::locale::facet *,unsigned int,unsigned int)" (?_Addfac@locale@std@@QAEAAV12@PAVfacet@12@II@Z)
billing.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol __Stof
billing.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol __Stod
billing.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol __Stold
billing.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol __Getcvt
Debug/billing.exe : fatal error LNK1120: 32 unresolved externals
Error executing link.exe.

billing.exe - 33 error(s), 0 warning(s)


the program runs perfectly on my laptop, what could be going wrong. I am using visual studio 6 on my PC
0
Comment
Question by:claracruz
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 11883190
Just try with "Rebuild all" option
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:claracruz
ID: 11883211
How do i do that?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 11883225
In the "Build" menu, there is an option called "Rebuild all"
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 11883244
You can select that from the 'Build' menu. However, since the log says 'performing full link', I doubt that this will help. Check if 'msvrpct.lib' is listed under the 'Link' options.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:claracruz
ID: 11883275
it still does not work
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:claracruz
ID: 11883296
what is the link options
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 11883339
Are you using different compiler versions?
Are you sure you have copied all source files?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:claracruz
ID: 11883467
yes and yes... could it be the actual software, have you encountered this problem before???
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 11883756
Are you using different compiler versions?
Is that true? You will experience some problems, better you can create a new project, cut and paste all your code there.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 11883827
Or, could you post the compiler options you are using?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
ID: 11891572
The linker doesn't find C++ standard libraries.

When using MSVC6 goto menu Tools - Options and choose the Directories tab. Select 'Library Files' from combobox 'Show directories for'.

Check that all library paths are valid - or remove them. There should be at least valid paths to ...\vc98\lib and ...\vc98\mfc\lib.

Regards, Alex
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 11894846
>>The linker doesn't find C++ standard libraries.

Then, there would be a different error message stating that...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:carribus
ID: 11901399
You mentioned that you are using VC6 on your desktop pc (and this is where you receive all your problems), while on your laptop, the code compiles ok... this indicates that you're probably using VC 2002/2003.NET on your laptop.

Suggestion: Install VC2002/2003.net on your home pc as well.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
itsmeandnobodyelse earned 2000 total points
ID: 11901782
>> this indicates that you're probably using VC 2002/2003.NET on your laptop.

that isn't much likely as vs.net solutions couldn't be opened in VC 6. I think that the VC 6.0 installation wasn't properly done at the PC (e. g. skipped STL or wrong paths to CD drive).

So, i would suggest to uninstall, install VC 6.0 on the PC with all options and try again..

Regards, Alex
 

0