Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network Traffic caused by SQL Server 2000 ?

Posted on 2004-08-24
6
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have an urgent question?..Last week I installed SQL Server 2000 in a Windows 2000 server. I started to have problems with my internet connection, it was down every hour. I checked my network with a tool and I discovered that my bandwidth had excessive network traffic, besides that, the internet was very slow.

I am sure that the SQL Server installation caused that, but I don't know why?

I stopped the SQL Services and everything was normal after that.

I need to restart SQL again, but I don't know what to configure to stop the network collisions and the traffic?

Can somebody help me?

Is it true that I have to deactivate Named Pipes protocol?

Thanks in advance!!!

0
Comment
Question by:modeza
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:billy21
ID: 11883292
There are a lot of viruses that specifically target SQL Server.  If the sql server is open to the outside world you may be infected.  SQL server should be kept safely behind a firewall at all times.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:AaronAbend
ID: 11884184
This sounds like Slammer. Have you downloaded the patch? Also, change your SA password. If SA password is blank, you are susceptible to slammer infection.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:AaronAbend
ID: 11884212
http://www.trendmicro.com/vinfo/virusencyclo/default5.asp?VName=WORM_SQLP1434.A

Here is one of many links that will help you get rid of slammer
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 2000 total points
ID: 11886577
Agree with the above--make sure you have SP3a installed (first SP that protects you from slammer) and do a thorough virus scan...
0
 

Author Comment

by:modeza
ID: 11887133
Thanks a lot!!!!!..I already downloaded service pack 3, and I will see if that helps..If I'm still have the problem I will let you know!!!
Thanks for your support!
0
 

Author Comment

by:modeza
ID: 11892837
I uploaded SQL server since yesterday with the service pack 3 and it is working fine....Thank all for your help.
0