Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Question Title: PCL XL error with PCL 6 on HP 3300 have tried PCL 5e already , graphics dont print..

Posted on 2004-08-24
7
Medium Priority
?
2,048 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi , im getting the following while printing a graphic rich word document:(document is 10mb made up of 20 pages and many images)

Any idea whats going on?
Cheers!

*********************************************

Using PCL5e I get:

text is fine but images are half printed or not at all...


**********************************************
Using PCL 6 I get:::
PCL XL error

Subsystem: Image

Error: Extra Data

Operator: ReadImage

Positon: 239

PCL XL error

Subsytem: KERNEL

Error: illigal Tag

Operator: 0x2d

or

PCL XL error

Subsystem: KERNEL

Error:IligalAttributeDataType

Operator: Text
********************************

Using Postscript:

A fraction of the cover page printed and then an all new error message on the second page-

ERROR: undefined

OFFENDING COMMAND: qYgHorr;rqrqu^

STACK:

*********************************

I searched in Google to find a few things that pointed at an issue with images in the doc , but instead of going back to our marketing dept and asking them to resize all images , is there anything that can be done from a software point of view??????

Thanks again!!!
0
Comment
Question by:sgriffin
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pysches
ID: 12056050
what is the personality on the printer set to?

try forcing it to postscript and then try printing via the ps driver..
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sgriffin
ID: 12224789
Tried usin postscript and get same problem....
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sgriffin
ID: 12422622
any more ideas?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sgriffin
ID: 12602953
Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DansDadUK earned 800 total points
ID: 12741397
The PCL XL errors, the PCL5 quality, and the PostScript errors, are all symptomatic of the print stream being corrupted.

PCL6 (aka PCL XL) and Postscript are particularly sensitive to corruptions, as they are both very structured languages, and report inconsistencies and corruptions; with PCL5 the printer will just soldier on doing the best it can.

Possible causes of such corruption include:

For parallel-port connected printer; check cable (should be 1284-compliant, and ideally not more than 3 metres long); check connections; check port type (ECP/EPP/etc.).

For Network-connected devices: check cables/routers/switches; increase network timeout value (especially if busy network).

0