Solved

Give a real usage example of using crypt

Posted on 2004-08-24
7
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Can someone give an actual example of using the Solaris crypt utility on a file?
0
Comment
Question by:jbusad97
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 500 total points
ID: 11885539
I'm not sure what you mean by a "real example";  Are you trying to figure out tthe man page?

crypt mykey   < clear.file    > encrypted.file
or
crypt   < clear.file    > encrypted.file         (and enter the key when prompted)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dtkerns
ID: 11887992
also note, if you're a vi user you can use the following to edit the encrypted file:

vi -x encrypted.file

it prompts for the key just before clearing the screen and showing the contents
and of course, if the key you entered is wrong, you see junk ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbusad97
ID: 11893838
For instance, if I have a file called foo.:

user1>$ ls -la
total 6
drwxr-xr-x   2 user1 staff      512 Aug 25 11:35 .
drwxr-xr-x  11 user1 staff      512 Aug 25 11:35 ..
-rw-r--r--   1 user1 staff      141 Aug 25 11:35 foo

show the steps that would be taken to encrypt this file.  Or better yet, create the file on your system, perform the steps for encryption, then cut and past your steps as your answer.  This is what was meant as a "real example".

Thanks.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 11896335
crypt mykey   < foo  > foo.encrypted; mv foo.encrypted foo
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 12178327
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by tfewster {11885539}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

liddler
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbusad97
ID: 12216143
CRYPT AN ASCII FILE

An ascii file can be easily encrypted and
decrypted.

To encrypt simply pipe the STDOUT of
the file to "crypt" and redirect it to
a new file name. Enter a passowrd when
prompted with "Enter key".

$ cat foo | crypt > foo.e
Enter key:

To unencrypt simply pipe the STDOUT of
the encrypted file to "crpyt" and
redirect it to a new file name. Enter
a passowrd when prompted with
"Enter key".

$ cat foo.e | crypt > foo.new
Enter key:

or use vi -x to view the file
$ vi -x foo.e
Enter key:

0