Solved

MBA for People with IT technical background

Posted on 2004-08-24
9
594 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi. Thanks for your feedback. I have been working in IT for a few years and am considering going for an mba to improve my business skills and increase my network. I was wondering if anyone here has been through this and has advice on how I can get from Point A (IT guy) to Point B(someone who stands a chance of making it into a top business school program). I appreciate it. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:frogpad
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11883544
Hi frogpad,

Best of luck with it! :-)

This is something I'd like to do myself, if only I could save up enough money!

Where are you based?  The Open University in the UK do an MBA in Technology Management that looks very interesting (http://www3.open.ac.uk/courses/bin/p12.dll?Q01F03)

I'd like to offer any advice that I can - what are you doing at the moment, what do you want to do in the future and how do you think an MBA will help?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 11884170
I work on Wall St, so I have seen many an MBA go by.  Most schools want candidates who have actual experience under their belts, rather than people straight out of college.  Those who understand what their company does in its main line of work frequently are the best paid in their area.  For IT people, that means being able to translate business requirements into project plans so that the business will be maximized.  We deal with securities trading, so I made it a point to understand the process and analytics as well as any trader, and my value is in being able to communicate with them in their language and in being able to produce applications that give them a competitive edge.  Our company believes in educating their employees as to what the company does, so I have been in a course that teaches finance, analysis, and securities, all rolled up into one.  Basically, if you want to be a contender, understand how your company works, the process of how it makes money, and what it takes to be successful against competitors.  You will also need good people skills: being able to communicate verbally and written, participate in team efforts and add value, and motivate others to do their best.  That show, "The Apprentice", is actually a view of an intense MBA internship, and many in business watched what would have been mindless entertainment otherwise.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Serena Hsi
Serena Hsi earned 100 total points
ID: 11884278
I met quite a few IT people when I pursued my MBA through an evening MBA program. You don't have to sacrifice work experience and it'll take 2-4 years to complete the degree. It's even better if you are with a company that subsidizes your education. Top B-schools aren't everything, except if you plan to work in certain industries, e.g., biotech, venture capital, finance, etc.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JK2429
ID: 11893284
Which school are you planning to do your MBA in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frogpad
ID: 11894688
Hi guys, thanks for all your responses.

I've worked primarily in IT for all my career, began at a big 4  for 3 years working as a developer, then at a independent research firm doing IT project management. I have recently switched jobs to becoming an IT services assistant at a large film studio outside of Hollywood. I am also doing a side project with a team of programmers situated in California where my role is assistant director of development. My goal is to break into the business side of the entertainment industry. I think an mba would help in that regard and I also want the experience of going to business school to improve my management and entrepreneurial skills. I'd like to stay local, (NYU, Columbia), but am open to moving to another location based on school's strength within the entertainment sector.

Since I do not have investment banking nor strategy experience, I am not sure how I can tailor my experience to maximize my application to business school. My window right now for application would be about 2-3 years from now, but I'd like to seriously map out a plan. I appreciate any feedback you can provide. Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frogpad
ID: 11894699
Just to clarify, the "side project" I mentioned above is for a set of independent video games which also falls under the entertainment flag. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:tonyteri
tonyteri earned 200 total points
ID: 11895329
Hello,

I have recently acquired an MBA in Information Systems.  I have been working in I.T. for over 10 years and have a lot of work experience.  I agree with the gentleman from Wall Street that work experience counts.  

Since getting an MBA I have started my own company, have a good size client base, have a small staff,  and have a much better understanding on how to handkle the business side.  

I recommend it highly.  Good luck.

TT, MBA
0
 

Author Comment

by:frogpad
ID: 12076699
Ok sorry, I will be closing this question now. Thanks for everyone's help.
0