Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Forcing Read-only text field to the right

Posted on 2004-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have an MFC text box that contains a file path. I'm running short on screen real estate, and the text box is smaller than the path. I want to have the text box display the end of the filepath instead of the beginning. Is there an easy way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:tcf22
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SteH
ID: 11883812
You need to change it to ownerdrawn. Then you can test the size of the full string and display only the right hand part.  
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 11883994
You can send a WM_SETSEL message to the control passing position of last character. Something like:

CString text = "c:\\your main folder\\your subfolder\\additional folder\\the file.txt";

yourControl.SetWindowText(text);
yourControl.SetSel(text.GetLenght(), text.GetLenght());

0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
itsmeandnobodyelse earned 375 total points
ID: 11885502
>> Is there an easy way to do this?

No, but you can do this:

void CTestDlgDlg::ShowFilePath(const CString& strPath)
{
     CWnd*     pEdit = GetDlgItem(IDC_EDIT);
     CFont*    pFont = pEdit->GetFont();
     CClientDC cdc(this);
     CFont*    pOldFont = cdc.SelectObject(pFont);
     CRect     rectEdit;
     pEdit->GetClientRect(&rectEdit);

     CString str = strPath;
     int        len;
     bool     first = true;
     while ((len = str.GetLength()) > 10)
     {
          CSize sz = cdc.GetTextExtent(str, len);
          if (sz.cx < rectEdit.Width())
               break;
          if (first)
          {
               str = str.Left(3) + "..." + str.Mid(6);  
               first = false;
          }
          else
          {
               str = str.Left(6) + str.Mid(7);
          }
     }
     cdc.SelectObject(pOldFont);

     pEdit->SetWindowText(str);  
}

Call it in OnInitDialog(..) after UpdateData(FALSE) or whenever you have to show a new file name like that

 ShowFilePath("c:\\Documents and Settings\\p602078\\more settings\\anything\\stuff\\mydata.dat",
                     IDC_EDIT);

Regards, Alex




0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
ID: 11885522
Correction:

void CTestDlgDlg::ShowFilePath(const CString& strPath, UINT idcEdit)
{
     CWnd*     pEdit = GetDlgItem(idcEdit);
     ...


Regards, Alex
0