Solved

Streaming Camera for Sports Event

Posted on 2004-08-24
9
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi,

I've been asked to help set up a live stream of video from a sports event. Nothing too fancy, just an outdoor webcam, fixed, pointing at the field.

My question is, when can I get a webcam that I can mount ouside in the British weather? Also, power is going to be some distance away, so PoE is important.

Then, I want to pull a few frames a second from it - enough to give some idea of motion - and server it up as Real Video or WMV.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:Rhubarb
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
You may want to consider the cameras used for security, which are designed for outdoor use and low power consumption.  Check out www.smarthome.com in the wireless camera area.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rayok123
Comment Utility
You can get outdoor housing to protect a cheap webcam - you could also connect a webcam to a laptop and use the battery power from that, transmitting the images wirelessly is workable but it is soooo slooooowwwww
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhubarb
Comment Utility
Thanks for the thoughts.

What I'm thinking now is more about how to distribute the images. There could be a few dozen viewers, but we only have 256Kbs upstream in the building - what's going to happen here?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
That's not going to work too well - even USB webcams with their low resolution are operating at about 12Mbits/sec.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rayok123
Comment Utility
256 will be ok so long as you set the time interval slow enough, you can post it straight onto a webpage and people can pick it up from there.  A 640 * 480 jpeg will only be about 100k, set the timer for 10 seconds and you should have plenty of capacity
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Yes, it's a tradeoff of bandwidth: vertical pixels x horizontal pixels x frames per second x bits color depth.  Black and white would help improve the situation.
0