Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Small OOP program in perl

Posted on 2004-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,


I need a small example to store userid and password in a flat file.
I would like to do as...
I would like to create a module, in that i have two functions.
1. for creating user id
2. for creating password

for creating userid, i will pass two inputs (ie, unique_number, userid)
for creaing password, i will pass two inputs(ie, unique_number,password).
userid function will store the unique number and userid in a flat file.
password function will store the password in the flat file .

In my main program i am passing these values to module.
Can you please help me to write a sample program for that?


Thanks and Regards,
S
0
Comment
Question by:sureshp
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geotiger
ID: 11884698
The following is just a quick shot. It did not check user or password existance and did encrpt password neither. It just demonstrate how you could construct your module and how to use it. Hope this is helpful.

GT

# -- your main program
package main;
use Sureshp::Users;

my $obj = bless {}, "main";

$obj->create_userid(1, 'test_user1');
$obj->create_password(1,'secret');

exit;


# --- your package file under a folder in your @INC

package Sureshp::Users;     # you can use an module name that you see fit

use strict;
use vars qw(@ISA $VERSION @EXPORT @EXPORT_OK);
use Carp;

$VERSION = 0.01;
@ISA = qw(Exporter);
@EXPORT = qw(create_userid create_password);
@EXPORT_OK = qw(
    create_userid create_password
    );

sub create_userid {
    my $s = shift;
    my ($n, $id, $fn) = @_;

     $fn = '/my/user/id/file.txt' if ! $fn;
    open FN, ">>$fn" or die "Could not write to file: $!\n";
    print FN "$n,$id\n"
    close FN;
    return;
}

sub create_password {
    my $s = shift;
    my ($n, $pwd, $fn) = @_;

     $fn = '/my/user/id/password.txt' if ! $fn;
    open FN, ">>$fn" or die "Could not write to file: $!\n";
    print FN "$n,$pwd\n"
    close FN;
    return;
}
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
boazgOLD earned 600 total points
ID: 11885049
looking at what geotiger wrote, i feel i may have misunderstood you and created something more complex then you asked for, making it o you can change things, and use a diferent file and stuff, but...

main program:

use userFF

my $ff=new userFF ('flatfile.txt',0);
$ff->setuid(123,456);
$ff->setpwd(123,"foo");
$ff->setuid(12,4526);
$ff->setpwd(13,"bar");
$ff->setuid(13,4564);
$ff->setpwd(12,"moo");
$ff->setuid(1231,4576);
$ff->setpwd(1231,"cow");


userFF.pm:

package userFF;

sub readfile { #read function
      my($this)=pop;
      open(in,$this->{flatfile}) or return; #open file or return if file does not exist
            $this->{hash}={}; #fresh blank hash
      while (<in>) { #read
            chomp; #remove newline
            my($unum,$uid,$pwd)=split /,/; #split line, store uneque num in $unum, uid in $uid, password in $pwd
            $this->{hash}->{$unum}=[$uid,$pwd]; #store in hash
      }
      close(in);
}

sub writefile
{
      my($this)=pop;
      open(out,">".$this->{flatfile}); #open file
      foreach $key (keys (%{$this->{hash}}))#loop thru hash
      {
            print out "$key,". $this->{hash}->{$key}->[0] .','. $this->{hash}->{$key}->[1]."\n"; #print
      }
      close (out);


}


sub new
{
      my($package,$file,$volatile)=@_;
      my $this={};
      bless $this, $package; #bless
      $this->{hash}={};#create hash for storage in case file does not exist
      $this->{flatfile}=$file || "flatfile.txt"; #set filename
      $this->{volatile}=$volatile; #set volitile
      $this->readfile();
      return $this;
}

sub setuid
{
      my ($this,$unum,$uid) = @_;
      if($this->{volatile}) #check stability
      {
            $this->readfile;
      }
      $this->{hash}->{$unum}->[0]=$uid; #set
      if($this->{volatile}) #check stability
      {

            $this->writefile;
      }
}

sub setpwd
{
      my ($this,$unum,$pwd) = @_;
      if($this->{volatile}) #check stability
      {
            $this->readfile;
      }
      $this->{hash}->{$unum}->[1]=$pwd; #set
      if($this->{volatile}) #check stability
      {
            $this->writefile;
      }
}

sub DESTROY
{
      my ($this)=shift;
$this->writefile(); #on exit write all data
}
1;

0