Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Caching Windows update files on ISA 2004

Posted on 2004-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,
I have a server running windows 2003 and ISA 2004. WEB caching is enabled, but i still unable to cache windows update files.
Can anybody help?

Thanks,
Sarmad.
0
Comment
Question by:Team1965
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
EmpKent earned 750 total points
ID: 11884827
Use Microsoft's free System Update Server for distributing Windows Updates.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/sus/default.mspx

Kent
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:webtrans
ID: 11885888
even better
what about trying
langurad network security scanner
it updates all machines at a single download and can deploy patches and antivirus specific exe and much more beside it's role as a secureity scanner
we use it at work
it is quite impressive actually
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kurianti
ID: 11891975
Hi,
You cannot cache windows update on ISA 2004 because it is transferred by Background Intelligent Transfer Service that uses HTTP range headers, and ISA does not support that.
If you are using AD, Windows Update Services (like EmpKent mentioned) is a good solution for maintaining and forcing client's updates.  http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/sus/susdeployment.mspx
0