[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Error at boot time mfcdt.exe

Posted on 2004-08-24
6
Medium Priority
?
913 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Having an error message show up at boot time on XP Home “mfcdt.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close.” If I say” send error report” or not the error returns after selecting Don’t send 12 or more times the error goes away and the system boots.

Not sure what the file is for any suggestions?


Thanks
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mspencer100
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11884238
Start --> run --> Type in "msconfig" and press "Enter"
goto Startup tab
Disable all the applications there except firewall.Reboot the machine and check if the error occurs.
If not, then enable one at a time in the same startup tab and find the application that might cause this
at startup
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11884246
Hello mspencer100 =)

Its a junk file i think so Download HijackThis v1.98.2, run it, Save the LOG file and Post it here:
http://tools.radiosplace.com/HijackThis.exe

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11884251
Mark,

It might be left over by some virus or spyware . So that error messages goes away scan your system for virus and spywares

Virus scanners


http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/

http://housecall.trendmicro.com/ 

http://security.symantec.com/

Spyware removal

Spybot : www.softpedia.com/public/cat/10/17/10-17-21.shtml 

Ad-Aware : http://download.com.com/3000-2094-10045910.html?legacy=cnet

CWshredder : http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/10/17/10-17-150.shtml

SR
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmireles
ID: 11885704
You can also right click on "My Computer" and select "Properties".

Then click on the "Advanced" tab and on the lower part of the window there will be a button that says "Error Reporting".

Click on this guy and then select "Disable error reporting" if you don't want to keep getting the message.

I would still follow the advice of SR and SHE.... as this is probably some spyware or a virus.

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:mspencer100
ID: 11888409
Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
Scan saved at 2:26:53 PM, on 8/24/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
c:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
c:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\mfcmv32.exe
C:\Program Files\Softex\OmniPass\Omniserv.exe
C:\Program Files\Softex\OmniPass\OPXPApp.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\windows\system\hpsysdrv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\hkcmd.exe
C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\Digital Imaging\Unload\hpqcmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\HP Share-to-Web\hpgs2wnd.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
c:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\HP Share-to-Web\hpgs2wnf.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\sysdy.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\6620424.exe
C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\wuauclt.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\rnathchk.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Desktop\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = res://C:\WINDOWS\system32\utyax.dll/sp.html#22776
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = res://C:\WINDOWS\system32\utyax.dll/sp.html#22776
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = res://C:\WINDOWS\system32\utyax.dll/sp.html#22776
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = res://C:\WINDOWS\system32\utyax.dll/sp.html#22776
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = about:blank
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = res://C:\WINDOWS\system32\utyax.dll/sp.html#22776
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = res://C:\WINDOWS\system32\utyax.dll/sp.html#22776
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 5.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.ocx
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {696F735F-7662-8432-DD3E-DAA24E182345} - C:\WINDOWS\netdl32.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar2.dll
O2 - BHO: NAV Helper - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - c:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - c:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar2.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [hpsysdrv] c:\windows\system\hpsysdrv.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HotKeysCmds] C:\WINDOWS\System32\hkcmd.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [CamMonitor] c:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\Digital Imaging\Unload\hpqcmon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Share-to-Web Namespace Daemon] c:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\HP Share-to-Web\hpgs2wnd.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe" -osboot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Recguard] C:\WINDOWS\SMINST\RECGUARD.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "c:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccRegVfy] "c:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccRegVfy.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Reminder] "C:\Windows\Creator\Remind_XP.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HP SchedIndexer] C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\LaserJet 33xx\hppschedindexer.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HP AutoIndexer] C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\LaserJet 33xx\hppautoindexer.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [UpdateManager] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Sonic\Update Manager\sgtray.exe" /r
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AlcxMonitor] ALCXMNTR.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [sysdy.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\sysdy.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [71390932.exe] C:\WINDOWS\System32\71390932.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MSMSGS] "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [iezs32.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\iezs32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [msrw.exe] C:\WINDOWS\msrw.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [d3pk.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\d3pk.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [iecq32.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\iecq32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [atled32.exe] C:\WINDOWS\atled32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [msfk.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\msfk.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [d3pt.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\d3pt.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [winyk.exe] C:\WINDOWS\winyk.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [crsj32.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\crsj32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [netsy32.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\netsy32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [mfcni.exe] C:\WINDOWS\mfcni.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [sdkcl.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\sdkcl.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [ieeg.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ieeg.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [mfcpw.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\mfcpw.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [sdkas.exe] C:\WINDOWS\sdkas.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [winwu32.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\winwu32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [ieqa32.exe] C:\WINDOWS\ieqa32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [atldk.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\atldk.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [d3qy32.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\d3qy32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [winoo.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\winoo.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [apixj32.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\apixj32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [mfclq.exe] C:\WINDOWS\mfclq.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [iekx32.exe] C:\WINDOWS\iekx32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [d3ol32.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\d3ol32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [sysqq32.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\sysqq32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [netqk32.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\netqk32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [iexn32.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\iexn32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [addsz32.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\addsz32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [addmv32.exe] C:\WINDOWS\addmv32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [sdkhe.exe] C:\WINDOWS\sdkhe.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [sdksq32.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\sdksq32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [msks32.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\msks32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [addcl32.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\addcl32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [mfcws32.exe] C:\WINDOWS\mfcws32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [ipsn.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ipsn.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [ntur.exe] C:\WINDOWS\ntur.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [appvi32.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\appvi32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [iedx32.exe] C:\WINDOWS\iedx32.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\OSA9.EXE
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Google Search - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmsearch.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Backward Links - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmbacklinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Cached Snapshot of Page - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmcache.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Similar Pages - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmsimilar.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Translate into English - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmtrans.html
O9 - Extra button: Related (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Show &Related Links (HKLM)
O10 - Broken Internet access because of LSP provider 'spsublsp.dll' missing
O12 - Plugin for .spop: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Plugins\NPDocBox.dll
O16 - DPF: {CE28D5D2-60CF-4C7D-9FE8-0F47A3308078} (ActiveDataInfo Class) - https://www-secure.symantec.com/techsupp/activedata/SymAData.cab
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
O16 - DPF: {E77C0D62-882A-456F-AD8F-7C6C9569B8C7} (ActiveDataObj Class) - https://www-secure.symantec.com/techsupp/activedata/ActiveData.cab

0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 11893359
wowwwwww what a junk =(

anywayzzzzzzz first turn off ur system Restore and then fix the following entries in hijakcthis, by putting a check mark agaisnt them and clicking on Fix Checked !!!!

========================================================
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = res://C:\WINDOWS\system32\utyax.dll/sp.html#22776
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = res://C:\WINDOWS\system32\utyax.dll/sp.html#22776
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = res://C:\WINDOWS\system32\utyax.dll/sp.html#22776
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = res://C:\WINDOWS\system32\utyax.dll/sp.html#22776
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = about:blank
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = res://C:\WINDOWS\system32\utyax.dll/sp.html#22776
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = res://C:\WINDOWS\system32\utyax.dll/sp.html#22776
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {696F735F-7662-8432-DD3E-DAA24E182345} - C:\WINDOWS\netdl32.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [sysdy.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\sysdy.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [71390932.exe] C:\WINDOWS\System32\71390932.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [msrw.exe] C:\WINDOWS\msrw.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [d3pk.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\d3pk.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [iecq32.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\iecq32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [atled32.exe] C:\WINDOWS\atled32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [msfk.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\msfk.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [d3pt.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\d3pt.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [winyk.exe] C:\WINDOWS\winyk.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [crsj32.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\crsj32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [netsy32.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\netsy32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [mfcni.exe] C:\WINDOWS\mfcni.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [sdkcl.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\sdkcl.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [ieeg.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ieeg.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [mfcpw.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\mfcpw.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [sdkas.exe] C:\WINDOWS\sdkas.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [winwu32.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\winwu32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [ieqa32.exe] C:\WINDOWS\ieqa32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [atldk.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\atldk.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [d3qy32.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\d3qy32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [winoo.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\winoo.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [apixj32.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\apixj32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [mfclq.exe] C:\WINDOWS\mfclq.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [iekx32.exe] C:\WINDOWS\iekx32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [d3ol32.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\d3ol32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [sysqq32.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\sysqq32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [netqk32.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\netqk32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [iexn32.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\iexn32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [addsz32.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\addsz32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [addmv32.exe] C:\WINDOWS\addmv32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [sdkhe.exe] C:\WINDOWS\sdkhe.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [sdksq32.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\sdksq32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [msks32.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\msks32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [addcl32.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\addcl32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [mfcws32.exe] C:\WINDOWS\mfcws32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [ipsn.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ipsn.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [ntur.exe] C:\WINDOWS\ntur.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [appvi32.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\appvi32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [iedx32.exe] C:\WINDOWS\iedx32.exe
=========================================================

Then Disable ur Messenger Service if its running >> http://www.itc.virginia.edu/desktop/docs/messagepopup/
After that Follow these Instructions:

1. Restart ur machine
2. Boot into safemode and Login as Administrator
3. Run the AntiVirus tool and delete all viruses it found
4. Run the Spyware Removal tools and delete everything they detect
5. Then goto MyComputer>Tools>Folder Options>View and turn on the feature of Show Hidden Files
6. Goto C:\Documents and Settings\ur usernmae\Local Settings\Temp and delete all files present here
7. Goto C:\Documents and Settings\ur usernmae\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files, and delete the folder of ContentIE
8. Goto C:\Documents and Settings\ur usernmae\Cookies, and delete all cookies present here.
9. Reboot back in Normal Mode and check if problems are gone
10. And if u still get that res:// hijakcer as ur HomePage, then go here and follow each instructions >> http://www.pchell.com/support/onlythebest.shtml

post back the results !!!!!!
0