?
Solved

Adobe Acrobrat Writer MSI Package

Posted on 2004-08-24
7
Medium Priority
?
906 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have the Adobe Writer with a license key. This is already an MSI package.  

Two questions:

1) How do i incorporate the License file in the package

2) I'm trying to use the Adobe Writer MSI to distribute via GPO in active directory but I need to make modifications such as remove desktop icon, incoroprate the license.  But how can i use the existing MSI package to do this? I know there are transforms for the Adobe Reader 6.0..

Help anyone..
0
Comment
Question by:eshoris
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MarinusVD
ID: 11885843
Hi

You can use msiexec
see http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/msiexec.mspx for more information
Or see http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;x223393&sd=tech to push the MSI with the CD-KEY

Type msiexec in the run command for all the options.
I hope this helps.

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 11886352
you should be able to run AcroStan.msi /qb
edit the abcpy.ini file to include serial, username, install directory etc
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 500 total points
ID: 11886388
you could also install it on another machine first, then search the registry for the first 4 digits of the serial number and find where the key is installed. then export the key and use it as part of your silent install
acroPRo.msi /QR (run first)
acroPRo.reg (run second)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 13591320
I humbly object. I believe my answer is accurate.
0