Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Record sound from movie

Posted on 2004-08-24
2
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have XP and TEAC dvd writer and PowerDVD
How can I record the music from the soundtrac of a film?
0
Comment
Question by:peledc
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11884873
Extract it straight from the DVD with http://www.dvd-converter.net/dvd-audio/DVD-Audio-Ripper.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SamNaqvi earned 1000 total points
ID: 11902147
Hi,
In order to get the soundtrack from a movie, there are a couple of things. I'll try to list some of them here.
1) If you want the oundtrack of the whole 2 1/2 hour rigmarole, then refer to Callandor' reply. That specific utility and others like it will make a whole 2 1/2 hour file that shall contain audio from the whole movie.
2) If you want a particular piece of audio (a specific song, a specific scene' track, a particular dialogue) then you can either use extract the WHOLE audio, and then use an audio editing application to cut that part which you require and save it as a separate file.
3) For a particular piece out of the whole thing, you can use a recording program that records any sounds that go through the sound card. (Polderbits sound recorder is recommended). With such a program, you play through with the movie normally and when you reach the desired area, then just click "record" on the program and stop whenever you want to. Save the file and Viola! Audio Extracted.

Hope you get ome real cool song. Do share it ;)
Enjoy

-Sam
0