Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vlan/trunking a 2900XL switch

Posted on 2004-08-24
7
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I just got my 2nd switch in the mail today, and would like to try trunking. I'm assuming I need at least 2 vlans to get this running? Can someone give advice on how I should implement this?  I am going to try this tonight, as I have to return the switch by tomorrow if it doesnt trunk (only 4mb switch).

also, how hard is it to make vlans?
 
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dissolved
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 11884933
First you want to create a VLAN on each switch:

en
conf t
vlan 10

Then, add a port on each switch to the new VLAN:

interface <interface>
switchport access vlan 10

Next, setup trunking on the ports connecting switch1 to switch2.  The trunk port has to be 100mb or 1000mb:

interface fa0/24
switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
switchport mode trunk

Assign IP addresses to the PC's connected to the VLAN10 ports from the same subnet and try pinging eachother to see if connectivity is working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 11885250
Thank you.  I am going to use a 2600 router to do the routing in between VLANs.  Do I connect both switches to the router? Or do I just connect one switch to the router and make that switch the VTP server?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 11885368
I haven't tried it on a XL before, so it may work... But I think you'll need to use vlan database mode to create the vlan's.

If the 2600 router has a 100mb interface you'll be able to make a "router on a stick". Connect one interface of one of the switches to the router. On that router interface, do the following:

interface f0/0
 ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0
interface f0/0.10
 encapsulation dot1q 10
 ip address 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0
interface f0/0.20
 encapsulation dot1q 20
 ip address 192.168.20.1 255.255.255.0

Both switches can be VTP servers. In fact, by default, they already are. All VTP will do is make the VLAN you create on one switch automgically appear on the other.

-Don
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 11885514
Oops! Forgot to give you the command syntax:

Switch# vlan data
Switch(vlan)# vlan 10
Switch(vlan)# vlan 20
Switch(vlan)# exit (not "end" or "Ctl-Z")

-Don
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 11885849
thanks guys, i will try that
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 11887314
Ok, I'm an idiot. It's a 2500 series router I have. Not a 2600. So it will NOT route between vlans.  
So that means, vlans on the same switch cant see each other?


Ok, here is what my current setup looks like. http://mvpbaseball.cc/switch.jpg

 I'd like to put my wireless access point in it's own VLAN for obvious purposes. I'm guessing once I do, I will not be able to talk to anyone else???

Any opinions welcome. Thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 11887868
If the 2500 is one of the few models that had 2 ethernet ports, then you can plug one into each switch... or you could get another router and connect them with back-to-back serial cable, and set up routing between them. There's always a way but it may not be pretty! With one 2500 router and one ethernet port you can't route more than one VLAN though.
0