Solved

New Network Is Slow

Posted on 2004-08-24
16
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have just installed a new P4 2.8 server into the office using raid 1

We use 602 lan freeware software, have 3 workstations currently connected.

All users have their own logins, e-mails are directed using the services on 602Lan, there are no complicated features being used on 602 lan and the cpu usage on the server generally remains at less than 5%

the workstations however are generally duron 1000 - athlon xp 2200, they run windows 2000 Pro and use office 2000 pro. The workstations also use Norton 2003/4 antivirus.

the office is only about 8 * 8 metres and the longest cables are about 25 foot.

Problems:

MS Outlook crashes,
Saving and opening documents takes about 10 seconds
printing is slow

and generally performance is slow...............

I can perhaps consider removing norton from the workstations as I know this requests a scan every 3 seconds and did cause my home pc to run slower.  So maybe McAfee V8 is good?

0
Comment
Question by:auraorange
16 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
Comment Utility
is it worth considering wireless cards ? how simple is wireless on a server with print, document and e-mail, internet sharing?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marcin79
Comment Utility
Do you use Domain oriented network ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
Comment Utility
yes its set up as a domain network...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marcin79
Comment Utility
what system You use as a PDC ?
about wireless cards - are the computers mobile ? Regarding of their mobility with wi-fi cards you might have a problem bocouse driver for them is often loaded *after* user login and You need connection to PDC *to* log-in

regards
Marcin
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
Comment Utility
Primary Domain Controller? the server is the PDC i think....  the computers are fixed office workstations, do you have any idea of why the system is so slow?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
Comment Utility
maybe the network is slow because the workstations are crappy and the length of cable? and norton keep doing a scan on each document... but I think its a bit more than this
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marcin79
Comment Utility
ok but i was asking for an os on which pdc is running.
I'm asking becouse i was ecountering *identical* problem on a linux-samba pdc driven network. Wat i did to solve this problem was a bit tweaking samba (did not helped) scaning hosts for viruses and adware and spyware (did not hepled) running Windows update on ALL hosts and shutdown all machines after that start all computers one by one starting from the pdc (HELPED ! :) )

Hope this helps for You too
regards
Marcin
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
Comment Utility
I have windows 2003 server on the pdc all pcs are up to date and working as efficient as possible
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marcin79
Comment Utility
ok so the lets focus on the printing: what takes much time:

a) file->print and showing printer properties
b) file->print then print button and then waiting for printout

What about testpages ?

Did You checked the system logs for any errors ?
Do You have wins server enabled ?
Did You tried to ping computers by they names ? What about waiting time for name resolving ?

Regards
Marcin
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:irjeffb
Comment Utility
Make sure the clients that are joined to the domain are using the DNS on the Domain Controller (not a public DNS Server).  This will TREMENDOUSLY slow down a Windows network, ESPECIALLY when logging in.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cairnsfuture
Comment Utility
can you eliminate the hardware by trying another hub/switch and a new network card in a workstation?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
Comment Utility
Hi

Could you post the results of running ipconfig /all from a command prompt on both the server and a workstation/client - checking your network settings first is usually a good idea,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
Comment Utility
If you use a traffic sniffer on the server you might see an indication of what is causing the problem.

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dragonmen
Comment Utility
I recommend doing some tests to see what causes the network to run slowly.
Some bandwidth-oriented test like aida32 or sisoft sandra would be good for the start. It will show you maximum and minimum transfer rate and if it's have peaks or not.
If your bandwidth is ok, next thing is to try to tweak the windows a little - Easiest is to upgrade to install latest service pack and tweak some settings - turn off in Folder Options->View->Automatically search for network...., also deleting some keys:
To prevent shortcuts: HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer\NoRecentDocsNetHood to 1.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/Software/Microsoft/Windows/Current Version/Explorer/RemoteComputer/NameSpace
Under that branch, select the key :
{D6277990-4C6A-11CF-8D87-00AA0060F5BF}
and delete it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnItem earned 500 total points
Comment Utility

If you eliminate LAN connection for a PC, is it still slow?  ie: disable NIC on that PC (reboot if you must) and see if PC performs significantly better stand-alone.

This will primarily determine whether LAN or stations are slow.

Go from there my friend.  

If it is the station, check for processes hogging CPU time and/or excessive memory.
If it is the LAN, verify hardware first.  You say new network:  how's the cabling done?  Are they crimped properly following 586A or B?

Multiple questions remain.  Please answer some and post back.  

Cheers
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
Comment Utility
sorry for the slow reply, we basically changed the switch and re made the wires up and this has made a considerable impact on speed, we also had some settings in 602 on that we disabled and this solved the problem!

thank you
0