Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to share folders, printer and internet connection with win2k?

Posted on 2004-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello,

I have been trying to connect two computers to share a printer, folders and a dail-up internet connection using crossover cables.

This is the set up so far:

PC 1: XP Pro SP1 (HOST)
Instaled the following:
-Client for Microsoft Networks
-File and printer sharing for Microsoft Networks
-Netbeui Protocol (TCP/IP)
   Properties:
      IP Address: 192.168.0.1
      Subnet:   255.255.255.0

PC 2: Win2K (CLIENT)
Instaled the following:
-Client for Microsoft Networks
-File and printer sharing for Microsoft Networks
-Netbeui Protocol (TCP/IP)
   Properties:
      IP Address: 192.168.1.25
      Subnet:   255.255.255.0
      Default Gateway:   192.168.0.1
      DNS:   192.168.0.1

I want to be able to connect the internet using the xp pro. I used the Network setup wizard in xp pro and was able to see the win2k but I couldn't access the pc. I did connect these two computers before but since I have upgraded the Win2k which was 98SE before it has been difficult. Could anyone help me out and let me know what I am doing wrong? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:tango71
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11885030
Hi

For a start try using the same subnet : ie 192.168.0.1 on xp pro1 and 192.168.0.2 on 2k client,
Useful Tutorial here:
http://www.homenethelp.com/ics/ics-install-arch.asp

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 860 total points
ID: 11885031
How To Share Files and Folders Over a Network for Workgroups in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=301281

Sharing Printers (check out the rest of the article too!!)
http://www.hardwarecentral.com/hardwarecentral/tutorials/3/7/

Share internet connection using ICS (internet connection sharing) this is a windows service.
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/learnmore/ics.mspx

you can also share your internet using this.. (this is my recommended solution)
http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?prid=20&scid=29
0
 

Author Comment

by:tango71
ID: 12165324
None of the suggestions were helpful to me. I couldn't connect the two computers together but I was able to connect my computer that was running win2k while I dual booted into win2k with my computer that was also runnning XP. I think my OS (XP Pro) was not installed properly. I will have to format and reinstall to see if that will work. Thank you all for your efforts. I will reward Yan West since you gave me more links that I found very helpful. Thanks!
0