Solved

Starting Services in DOS

Posted on 2004-08-24
6
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I dont remember now how to start specific services in DOS. Does anyone remember?   FYI I'm using Windows 2000
0
Comment
Question by:webennet
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Bartender_1 earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Use the following command:

net start <servicename>

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 

Author Comment

by:webennet
Comment Utility
How about enabling services that are disabled?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bartender_1
Comment Utility
enabling a service that is disabled requires a change to the registry, so you will need a .reg file configured to set the configurationflag to enabled. Then you can run the following command:

regedit /s <path\regfile.reg>

:o)

Bartender_1
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:webennet
Comment Utility
WHere in the registry can you find the changes to be made?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ddrdan
Comment Utility
Open the registry editor (Start/Run/regedit) and navigate to

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services

(Find the service you want ... if the directory name doesn't look familiar there's a description inside each of the services directorys. Open it to see the description)

 For each service in question, change the "Start" value.

(4) (for 'disabled')
(3) (for manual)
(2) (for 'automatic')

ONLY CHANGE THE NUMBER AT THE END INSIDE THE (  )  !!!!!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ddrdan
Comment Utility
Changing registry from a DOS prompt.

http://www.edicity.com/FAQ_02.htm
0