Solved

router and network set up.

Posted on 2004-08-24
7
340 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Ok,
here is the deal.
I have a static ip address to which I need to configure the server to.
Now the set up is such that there is first a D-Link router and then the cables have to go from the router to the different servers.
The line coming in from the IP provider has to go to the router, from there I believe I have to open up an http port which is port 80 on the router and then connect to the server.
I do not have much experience with setting up networks, so I was wondering do I have to configure the server to the Ip of the rotuer? Do routers even have an Ip? or do I configure the server straight away to the static ip address from the tcp/ip settings.
It wont let me set up active directory unless I have configured to a static IP address or a DHCP server.

A prompt reply would be greatly appreciated since I believe this is not too hard.
0
Comment
Question by:jadbe
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11885390
If your router has DHCP, you can enable it and then for each server, have it get an IP automatically.  The router will hand out addresses like 192.168.x.x, depending on the range you set it up to give out.  Make each server point to the router's internal address (usually 192.168.1.1) as the gateway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jadbe
ID: 11885489
Thanx a lot Callandor, I will try that out and let you know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jadbe
ID: 11885518
Actually the set up is something like this,

Static Ip address goes into the router, the router port opens up into a server which will actually be a webserver. From there it is connected to another router. On the other side of the other router is another server which will be host to the Active directory and Exchange servers. And then the third server will host a database.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
crazijoe earned 500 total points
ID: 11886355
You need is a firewall/router between your isp and your webserver then another firewall/router between your webserver and your network. Open port 80 on your outer firewall point it to the webserver. On your internal network set the default gateway to your internal routers IP. Your webserver is in the DMZ.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 11886415
I'd suggest you go for static IP on the LAN (inside), at least for a server. You set the server for 192.168.1.X and then you open up port forwarding of port 80 traffic (http), in the router, to this particular internal IP that you set on the server.

Routers have typically one external IP (static in your case) and one internal (static, often 192.168.1.1, to be used as "default gateway" by computers on your LAN). They can act as DHCP servers on the LAN side, allowing you to set your workstations to obtain an IP automatically. For a server, I think staic internal is better, since you need to point incoming traffic to a particular machine (the server).
/RID
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 11886418
On you internal network configure one of servers as DHCP with a static IP. You will have to set up a GC and a DC for Active Directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jadbe
ID: 11886583
thanx guys...ill post if I have any more problems..which i definitly will..
0