[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Inkjet printer seldom used...what is the best way to preserve the ink cartidges?

Posted on 2004-08-24
6
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a laser printer and a inkjet printer but seldom use the inkjet for cost and quality, etc.  So, several months have passed and the inkjet seems to be dried up.  It worked fine the last time it was used.

I was wondering if anyone has tried storing the cartidges in a ziploc bag and what luck you have had?

Or, is printing at least one page a week a better solution?
0
Comment
Question by:KingDumbNo
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 11885444
The nozzles themselves may be clogged - you can try gently wiping the print head with a paper towel with alcohol, to dissolve the dried ink.  Even storing in a ziploc bag will not prevent drying - your best solution is to periodically use it.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:KingDumbNo
ID: 11885533
I cleaned it with rubbing alcohol before researching how to do it.  That said, I think I may have ruined the cartridge since I wiped the entire copper surface.  Should I just buy new cartridges and hope I didn't ruin the printer?

Callandor, you've answered my question so I will award points shortly.  I want to leave this open for a little while longer in case you or someone else chimes in to respond to my additional thoughts above.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11885644
King if it is an Epsom printer as I suspect it probably is, switch the machine off and only switch it on when it is being used.

good luck
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11885685
That won't work - I have an Epson 1280 and it dried out after a short time.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:KingDumbNo
ID: 11885706
pjcrooks2000,

I didn't understand the "...it probably is..."  Did you mean to say that you think the printer is ruined or just the cartidges?

It's an HP and I do keep it turned off.  Good thought though.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 11886200
Ink cartridges themselves have a shelf life. I have ran into buying some 6 month old expired cartridges that would clog after 4 or 5 days of non-use. I got a good deal on them but paid in the end. It wasn't worth the hassle.
0