Solved

Windows 2000 Pro Laptop Cannot Print

Posted on 2004-08-24
8
227 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
This should be fairly straight forward but it is driving me nuts.  I have a W2K pro laptop user who is at another office site.  His laptop is a member of our AD and when he is at the other site he just wants to hook up to their printer that is being shared on their server.  He gets an IP address from the DHCP server no problem and can PING the server.  When he tries to connect to the server going Start Run \\Server Name, he gets an error "No logon server available to process the logon request".

I had him set up a VPN connection as well and same result.  What am I missing.


Cheers,
Darren
0
Comment
Question by:stacystyles
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:didierblaylock
Comment Utility
Have him open up a command prompt and type

START \\servername\printer_share_name

This should automatically install the printer.  I've never had any authentication problems using this method, but let me know if it doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:natcom
Comment Utility
read the answer here http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_21051311.html

im not sure if is what you need but why not try.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:natcom
Comment Utility
or may be as simple as the 'Server service' (File and Print sharing) stopped for no apparent reason. With Win2k you can check the service and stop and restart it. You might also check the print spooler service
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:natcom
Comment Utility
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
acsservice earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
You have a DNS problem, try putting the DNS address of the server in his NIC.  If it sees it then you need to check on how you are resolving IP's

If you can open \\xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx which is the servers IP address then again you clearly have a DNS issue.

from command prompt type arp -a to reveal cached entries
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
Comment Utility
unless I am mistaken he would need to change the domaina name of his computer to mach thiers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stacystyles
Comment Utility
I tried connecting via IP address and no go.  I had him PING the server name and IP address and both worked without any problem.  I have done this before myself with out having to change the DOmain name, as I am actually doing right now where I am working.  He is going to try and connect  by \\server name\ printer name this morning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stacystyles
Comment Utility
No luck.  He cannot open even if he enters the IP address
0