Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hide a workgroup?

Posted on 2004-08-24
2
Medium Priority
?
962 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I need to add a workgroup that consists of up to 5 computers (x pro)
and shared printers on an existing network but I need for the new workgroup
to be hidden in the Network Neighborhood of the existing network clients.
I need for sharing within the hidden workgroup to be functional for printing but
not so much for files/directories. The existing workgroup that must not be able to
see the new workgroup is a mixed mode environment of xp, 2k, and 98.

Thanks for your help!

  -vbsaltydog
0
Comment
Question by:vbsaltydog
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
techi03 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11887692
try here
http://www.guidescentral.com/help/nettips.html#28

or u could setup the new machines on a different subnet and add a router between the workgroups.
new workgroup with printers------ router ------ old workgroup
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:radnor
ID: 11897197
Well, instead of a reg patch or hardware how about this...

When you create a share end it with a $.  This will hide it from net'hood.  I'm not sure but if all shares are like this if it hides the computer too or not.


Just tested it.  I had a directory shared as test$.  It did NOT show up in the N'Hood but the computer name DID.

Radnor

Hope this helps.
0