Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The virtual path 'xxx' maps to another application, which is not allowed.

Posted on 2004-08-24
2
Medium Priority
?
3,103 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I created a project that contains 4 separate UserControls. Within this project I have a WebForm in which I drag all 4 UserControls onto and compile. This all works fine. However, when I add another UserControl from a co-worker onto this same WebForm and compile I receive the following error:

Parser Error
Description: An error occurred during the parsing of a resource required to service this request. Please review the following specific parse error details and modify your source file appropriately.

Parser Error Message: The virtual path 'xxx' maps to another application, which is not allowed

Can anyone help???

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Tazster
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:claygarrett
ID: 11887455
Can you post the code of the ascx file?  Or at least the first part of it?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jnhorst earned 750 total points
ID: 11889291
If I am not mistaken, ascx user controls can only be used within the application into which they were built.  If you want true reusability, a "composite control" (a type of custom control that consists of multiple standard controls - like a textbox above a dropdownlist), would be a much better way to go.

John
0