Solved

Crack Excel Password

Posted on 2004-08-24
10
5,329 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Our company just released an employee who password-protected several of our documents.  We own them and there is NO possibility of copyright infringement, etc.  I need to open them to make changes.  Is there a tool available?
0
Comment
Question by:HeadIdiot
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
webtrans earned 125 total points
ID: 11885767
yes there are many actually
try
http://www.lostpassword.com/
there tools are quite usefull i may say
if u need me to do one of the excel files for you please make a note and i will try my best to do it

Urs
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:HeadIdiot
ID: 11887206
I actually need to get into a powerpoint presentation, although it looks like it would be easier to recreate from scratch....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:webtrans
ID: 11887232
same site
same advice
same proposal to do it myself if needed
:D
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mukul-Varma
ID: 11888553
Welll I think the following website is much better and notoriously famous than lostpassword.com

http://www.elcomsoft.com/prs.html

Cheers

Mukul
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dragonmen
ID: 11891444
As i can remember whole office (new versions) use MD5 hash for password.
So, you could do only a brute-force or some (big) dictionary files that have many possible words i it.
Anyway, if you don't do the dictionary (and that could take long too), and password size is above 12 chars and have other characters than letters in it it could AGES to decode.

Here's some links:
http://www.crackpassword.com/
http://www.lostpassword.com/
http://www.password-crackers.com/crack1.html
http://www.soft32.com/download_18568.html
http://lastbit.com/
http://www.spamliquidator.com/directory/office-password-crack.html

However, have in mind if it's really that important to have those files cracked.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:HeadIdiot
ID: 11893419
Lunchy -
    I am aware of E-E guidelines, but our company happens to own the rights to this document.  Our employee had NO right to password-protect it without our authorization, otherwise I would not have posted here.

Contributors:
   As an update, the (fired) employee decided late last night it was in his better interests (aka: positive job reference) to cough up the password.  Just an FYI...I doubt a dictionary cracker would not have been able to do it, as it was filled with special characters...
   Out of fairness...If I can figure out how to do this, I am going to split the offered points among everyone who posted here.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Maliy
ID: 12087994
An enterprise version of Passware Kit has more options then just dictionary check.  You can put your own characters or select a possible characters and strings, it has numerious options.  The only big problem is it will take time and a fast computer.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Dave Brett
ID: 13634833
@Lunchy,

We routinely get these requests in the Microsoft Office TA's and the EE advice to the experts in Excel, Office etc was that we shouldn't post code that could break sheet passwords or link to sites that offer proggies to open files. Questions that do so are deleted

Your comment above states that linking to these sites is above board. So what is the EE viewpoint on this and why does it seem not to be being applied consistently?

@ Headidiot

<  I am aware of E-E guidelines, but our company happens to own the rights to this document.

This isn't a crack at you, but everyone claims they are the proper owner of the document. How can we tell?

Cheers

Dave
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:HeadIdiot
ID: 13644785
Dave -
Contact me through our website and I will make arrangements for you to come in and personally view it.
http://www.cstcsafety.com
0