Solved

Adding Mail Server for web hosting to existing network

Posted on 2004-08-24
7
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi Experts,
We have a small LAN with Web Server & DNS Server  on the Linux Box and a separate Mail Server with ip address 192.168.0.25 on the intranet. We are providing webhosting to few of our clients.  Now, we want to add another mail server which should handle all mail forone of  our clients and they want to use ip address 192.168.1.230. Earlier, they were using our Mail server( 192.168.0.25).  I have checked the forward and reverse  zone files for both intranet and internet of  our domain.Can anyone walk me thro' the steps ?
Thanks in advance for your co-operation.
0
Comment
Question by:mn210
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
Comment Utility
Since you are using RFC1918 private IP's your local network is behind a NATing firewall. So my first question is whether you have more than one Internet IP from your service provider. To set up a second mail server on your private LAN will require an additional Internet IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mn210
Comment Utility
sorry for the delay in responding back.
The client in question still want to use our DNS server for web hosting. However, they want to use separate Mail server. I have requested for the second Internet IP address. What should I do next ?
Secondly,  When I enter their web address in the browser, it is still pointng to our website . What could be the possible reasons?
I am new in this area of system admin and  thanks alot for your co-operation.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stanford_16
Comment Utility
mn210,

I'd like to clarify a few points, as I'm not sure from the initial description what you want to do.  Please tell me if the following information is correct:

You have a Linux server that runs a web server and a DNS server.  It has an IP address of 192.168.0.X

You also have a separate mail serve with an IP address of 192.168.0.25.  What OS is it running?  What mail server (sendmail, qmail, Exchange...)?

You also have a NAT'ing router.  What type of router do you have?  Is it a Linux server or a commercial device (Linksys, D-link, Cisco etc.)  What is it's internal (LAN) IP address?

You have a customer that wishes to use a separate mail server.  Is this because the other mail server has speed or reliability issues, or because they want their own domain name (theircompany.com instead of yourcompany.com).?  I ask because if it's the latter, you may be able to use the same mail server anyway.

Lastly, I don't understand the purpose of the new mail server being at IP 192.168.1.230.  Since, as jlevie said, you are behind a router.  While I disagree with the fact that you need a second IP address based upon the information you've given so far, I agree that the NAT plays a role in this issue.

With the answers to these questions, we should be able to resolve the issue more effectively
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
The next step in the process is to configure your firewall to either forward SMTP traffic on the new outside IP to the inside IP for this additional mail server or to statically NAT that outside IP.

When that's done you can edit the DNS for that domain and change the MX record to point to the new mail server for that domain.

Note that your current LAN addresses look to be in the 192.168.0.0/24 subnet and you are proposing to place the new server at 192.168.1.230. If your firewall is only configured for an inside CLASS C network (192.168.0.0/24) both the firewall and all clients will need reconfiguring or you'll need to set up another subnet, either off the firewall or via a router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mn210
Comment Utility
Hi Stanford_16,
The Mail Server is running Red Hat Linux 7.2.4 and is a sendmail server.
The Router is the same Red Hat Linux server 7.2.4 which is also web & DNS server.
The customer want to use our DNS server but their Mail Server with ip address 192.169.0.230 for the time being but  have some plans to move to their own domain name in the future.
Secondly, when our client enter their web address in the browser, it doesn't open their website  but is still  opening our website.
Thanks for your co-operation
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
Comment Utility
> Secondly, when our client enter their web address in the browser, it doesn't open their website  but is still
> opening our website.

That suggests that you haven't correctly set up your web server for this virtual site. Are you using Name Based Virtual hosts for this site?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:stanford_16
stanford_16 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
mn210,

There are two scenarios that you could be looking for.  The first scenario is that your company has a domain name (let's call it mycompany.com) and your customer has another domain name (call it customercompany.com).  They have been using email addresses like user5@mycompany.com, user6@mycompany.com and so on.  They now wish to use email addresses in the form of user1@customercompany.com.

The second scenario is that your mailserver is overloaded, and they wish to use an entirely different system for their email.

Regardless of which scenario is correct, I'm going to recommend installing Webmin on your router, mail and web servers.
http://www.webmin.com/

This can be used to properly set up NameVirtualServers on your website as well as virtual servers on your mail server.  The interface is straightforward, and this article: http://www.newsforge.com/software/03/11/19/1939223.shtml?tid=74&tid=82 should help not only with setting up virtual domains, but also with spam and virus protection.

The second scenario is a good bit trickier.  You will, as jlevie, says, be required to get the second IP.  His second comment is also correct under this scenario, and Webmin will make implementing his solution fairly straightforward (use the Linux Firewall icon in Webmin on your router)
0