Solved

Can't see all computers in workgroup

Posted on 2004-08-24
11
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,
  I have 5 computers all running windows xp and all set to the same workgroup. I can see PC 1, 2 and 3 together, but Pc 4 and PC 5 are not visble. PC 4 and 5 can't see any other computers. How do I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:BrijBhasin
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11886170
Hi BrijBhasin,

Do the other PCs have IP addresses on your network?
Have you established that you can ping them by IP address?

Can you also check that the "Computer Browser" service is running on PCs 4 & 5?

Hope that this helps - let me know if you need any further info
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11886188
can you ping PCs 1,2, or 3 from 4 or 5?

what happens on 4 or 5, when you type "arp -a" at a command prompt?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrijBhasin
ID: 11886392
I pinged PC 1 from PC 4 and the request timed out. 100% data loss.
all PC's are setup for DHCP
computer browser service is running on pc 4 and 5
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11886501
ok, if the ping failed, then it's a communication problem.  Type "IPCONFIG /ALL" and post results for bith PC1 and PC4.  remove any information that you think may pose a security risk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrijBhasin
ID: 11886892

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : PC1
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . :

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : XXXXXX
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Dell TrueMobile 1150 Series Wireless LAN Mini PCI Card
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : XXXXXX
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 128.101.73.236
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 128.101.73.254
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : XXXX
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : XXXX
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, August 24, 2004 3:27:59 PM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, August 24, 2004 4:27:59 PM


Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : PC4
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : XXXXXXX
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 3Com 3C900B-TPC Ethernet Adapter (Generic)
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : XXXXXXX
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 128.101.73.234
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 128.101.73.254
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : XXXXXX
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : XXXXX
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, August 24, 2004 3:55:04 PM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, August 24, 2004 4:55:04 PM




0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11887620
PC1 is wireless and PC4 is not, correct?  how are they physically connected?  what devices are inbetween them?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:darkfriend
ID: 11889100
Enable NetBIOS under TCP/IP properties(WINS) for PC4 and PC5.
-DF
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11890968
I'm just tryin to get them to ping right now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrijBhasin
ID: 11894047
The PCs are connected through hubs, there are proabaly 2 hubs between PC1 and PC4. I have ebabled Netbios on PC4 and it didnt work.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
adamdrayer earned 250 total points
ID: 11894164
hubs are no problem, but if they are router/switches, then we could have a problem.  can you give me the model#s of the devices?

If these devices have IP addresses of their own, then this is most likely the problem.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11894617
I know it's a basic question, but can you please check what lights are on the network card and the corresponding hub port for PCs 4 & 5?
Also, you said that there are a couple of hubs?  Can you please let us know what each of the PCs are plugged into - and how the hubs are connected to each other?

If PCs 1, 2 & 3 are in one hub and 4 & 5 in another.  It could be a problem with the connection between the hubs (which you'll probably need a crossover cable for).
0