Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Running pscp.exe from a bat fi

Posted on 2004-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
2,927 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I downloaded and saved the pscp.exe at C:\MyTest

In my bat file i make a call to it as

C:\MyTest\pscp.exe -v -i C:\MyTest\eg.txt etc...

However, I get the following message which says
C:\MyTest\pscp.exe is not recognised as an internal or external command,operable program or batch file.
0
Comment
Question by:aswam1975
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Occupied
ID: 11886664
You can not provide the full drive name, instead do this in your batch file:

c:
cd \MyTest
pscp.exe -v -i C:\MyTest\eg.txt

To make it look better add @echo off at the beginning, this way it will not output anything tot he console
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveGTR earned 105 total points
ID: 11887025
Make sure that pscp.exe exists in the C:\MyTest directory:

dir c:\mytest\pscp.exe

Good Luck,
Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:aswam1975
ID: 11913862
Thank you did not have the exe!
0