Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connecting several wireless routers/switches together?

Posted on 2004-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
What is the best way to connect several wireless routers/switches together?  In a fairly large building, I would like to (2) additional 4-port wireless routers to the existing one in order to get coverage at the two ends of the building.  The existing one is in the center of the building, in the basement, near the server.  Is this a simple prosses of simply patching a cable from th eexisting one to the additional ones?
0
Comment
Question by:benico
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
scampgb earned 2000 total points
ID: 11886148
Hi benico,

In theory, it's straightforward.

From experience, it can be a bit troublesome.

Make sure that they're all configured with the same SSID and encryption details. They should not be on the same channels though.
The client PCs/laptops should associate themselves with the one that they get the strongest signal from.

As for cabling, simply plug them into your hub/switch the same way as you would any other client device.

Hope that this helps - let me know if you need any further info
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:barnesm6
ID: 11977542
You may be better off considering wireless access points rather than routers as this can be a very problematic configuration. Installing access points simply extends your existing wireless network and eliminates any potential routing problems.

If you use additional routers and are using DHCP from the main one or the server you need to make sure the new routers are RFC1542 compliant. Also the majority of wireless routers do not support bridging so you may not be able to get the new router to pass traffic between itself and the existing one.

I had this problem with a client recently where they were trying to extend the coverage with two wirless routers and a main wired router - no way could they get the remote client to communicate with the main router or access the internet.

Took the two wireless routers out and set up wireless access points in point-to point mode, works like a charm.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 15941368
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned. I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Award point to scampgb

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

donjohnston
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0