Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with the compatibility of Norton Antivirus 2004 and Windows XP Home operating system

Posted on 2004-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello Experts,
There is an inherent problem with the compatibility of Norton Antivirus 2004 and Windows XP Home operating system.  After Norton is loaded and the computer is started, you get an error message that there is a problem with Norton and the computer disables the Norton.  They give you a list of possible problems and the solutions to correct it.  I have tried them all, but still the Norton won't enable.  It apparently is a problem with a security setting in Windows.  The Norton products homepage recognizes the problem and tells users to disable a certain Windows security file and then reinstall Norton.  I'm not comfortable with deleting the security file because it could cause problems.

I was just wondering if anyone has ever heard of this problem.  I was also wondering if anyone could recommend another brand of antivirus software that I could use in place of Norton.  Thanks.
Dennis
0
Comment
Question by:superbeast23
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
scampgb earned 252 total points
ID: 11886350
Hi superbeast23,

Can you please let us know what the exact error message was?
I've used it on XP with no problem, but there are a couple of PAQs that relate to problems with NAV on Win XP.
Possibly the best one to look at is: http:Q_20318843.html "Windows XP with Norton AntiVirus (NAV)".  Extract below:

see if this helps
http://support.gateway.com/support/techdocs/software/other/667605320.shtml

and here
http://computing.net/windows95/wwwboard/forum/88179.html

Found this info on the symantec AV board.Explains the installation issue somewhat.Guess I should have posted on the win2k board here but...
We apologize for the difficulties you are experiencing with Norton
AntiVirus 2002 (NAV). The problem is that the system has the
Microsoft Task Scheduler Service disabled. The work around is to
open the Services applet from the Control Panel (in Win2k and XP this
is under Administrative Tools in the Control Panel) and find the "Task
Scheduler" service. Then open it's properties and change it's startup
type from "Disabled" to "Automatic" and start the service. When the
user reruns the Config Wizard it should go through smoothly. One thing
to note is that the user will need to open up the windows task manager
and kill cfgwiz.exe before they will be able to relaunch it, or if
it's easier they can just set the Task Scheduler service to automatic
and reboot. Config Wizard will launch at startup and should run
through smoothly.

Also, http:Q_20280242.html "How can uninstall Norton Anti Virus 2002?" gives a pointer on how to manually uninstall it.  It might be worth giving that a go and then trying a reinstallation.


Hope that this helps - let me know if you need any further info
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Debsyl99
Debsyl99 earned 248 total points
ID: 11886403
Hi
I'd go with something like Trend PC-cillin Internet Security
http://uk.trendmicro-europe.com/consumer/products/products.php?prodgroup=4&family=7&id=35&rightnav=0,0

Recently my PC has been collecting more and more trojans as a result of my partner being off work and into carefree surfing and clicking and Norton 2004's inability to detect them. The trend online scan gets them with a lot more reliability but Norton says the PC is clean when it obviously isn't,

In relation to the security setting, could you say which one exactly it is? Regardless though, after recent experiences both personally and with other users of Symantec/Norton products I wouldn't go near them right now,

Hope that helps,

Deb :))

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:darkfriend
ID: 11889172
Norton 2004 products don't install well.  You need reboot, uninstall, reboot, reinstall, reboot, update, reboot.  The first reboot is optional the rest are not.  Just a reinstall usually fixes it.  3rd times a charm.

google.com -> AVG Free
-DF
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11920377
Hi.  Thanks for the "A".  Glad I could help :-)
0