Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to convert Raid0 (striped) to Raid1 (mirrored)?

Posted on 2004-08-24
2
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have a dell poweredge 2650 which is currently configured as raid0.  Is it possible to convert this to a Raid1 Mirror without a complete wipe and restore?
0
Comment
Question by:zeppelin456
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 400 total points
ID: 11886433
i have one of those servers at work and when you set up raid in the admin panel, then disks need to be initialized. when you do that you lose all the data on the drive. ultimately, this probably means you will need to image your drives, recreate the raid, then restore.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Secode
ID: 14808484
You need to backup the data and reconfigure the disk to raid1. All data on disk is lost. Also remember that RAID1 only gives you 50% og the storage space, but you get safety in return. Simple answer to your question: No.
0