Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XP Lockout: I want a SHUTDOWN button or let someone else login

Posted on 2004-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
When a password enabled screensaver kicks in only the currently logged-in user or an administrator can unlock the PC.  I want anybody with a valid account to be able to login and unlock the PC, and I also want a SHUTDOWN button available so we can at least turn the PC off from lockout state.
Is this possiible?
0
Comment
Question by:LoriBartley
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
RevelationCS earned 375 total points
ID: 11895613
for security reasons, I believe Microsoft does not allow this. You would need to have the user to be listed in at least the administrators group in order for them to have access to unlock the PC. I also do not rememebr seeing anything in the GPO, which would be the only place I can think of that would contain the settings for something like this. Really, the only option is to reset the PC, or have an admin log them off.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fixnix
ID: 11896433
Chances are you can just press the power button (press once, not hold in) and initiate a clean shutdown.  That's not exactly what you wanted, but it is better than a hard reset.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LoriBartley
ID: 11896762
It is really too bad another user just can't log in to unlock the screensaver.  If an administrator logs in, WinXP logs out the old user.  I don't know why Microsoft would rather have the PC powered off instead of having a controlled logout of the original user.  Go figure.  Thanks for your responses.
0