Solved

Server Error:Cannot Write or create file (file or disk is read only)

Posted on 2004-08-24
17
2,713 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
HI

I all of a sudden am getting this error message when I try to save a document
I also get it when  try to refresh  the database from the template

I did run a compact and fixup
I also checked the ACL

The unix guys have checked the permissions and all seem to be well(Still Looking)
I am getting this in the Address book(names.nsf) on the server


Regards

James
0
Comment
Question by:imjamesw
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
17 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11890147
It's Unix, so please check that the owner and group of the files under Domino management are all owned by the Notes-user. Was the server restarted recently??
0
 

Author Comment

by:imjamesw
ID: 11891700
Yes it was however the problem just materialized half way thru the day yesterday
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11891786
Without a restart of the server? How odd.

Is the Unix disk full?

Maybe a restart might help...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:imjamesw
ID: 11894205
The unix disk appears to be ok
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11894517
Try running compact with -C options.. Also run updall so that view doesn't have any corrupted indexes

PS: Sometimes this could be related to hardware or OS !!

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11894534
There could be variety of possibility that antivirus is holding some portion of the db and not releasing it or it could be the backup software...Try shutting down this s/w !
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11894576
Any messages in the Notes log db?
0
 

Author Comment

by:imjamesw
ID: 11897443
The server crashed


So I replaced the names .nsf

I do have a backup

of the original

After the server came back up

I cahecked the backup and it works fine

AAAHHHHH
0
 

Author Comment

by:imjamesw
ID: 11897449
CN=Nathalie Sullivan/OU=CTAL/O=CTC failed to authenticate: Maximum number of memory segments that Notes can support has been exceeded
08/25/2004 12:59:25 PM  CN=Carole Horsley/OU=CTAL/O=CTC failed to authenticate: Maximum number of memory segments that Notes can support has been exceeded
08/25/2004 01:00:35 PM   failed to authenticate: Maximum number of memory segments that Notes can support has been exceeded
08/25/2004 01:00:36 PM  names.nsf: Maximum number of memory segments that Notes can support has been exceeded
08/25/2004 01:00:36 PM  Admin Process: File name: Maximum number of memory segments that Notes can support has been exceeded
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11900228
Do check your server log regularly! When limits are exceeded, restart the server. And, get a newer release of the S/W, if available. There were versions of Domino with nasty memory leaks. What's your version?

Sjef :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:imjamesw
ID: 11904783
5.012 I believe or maybe 5.0.11
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 250 total points
ID: 11905050
That's not a leaky version AFAIK. If it's Win*, check regularly the memory usage of the Domino processes, and you might increase swap space. You could check the release notes of R5 whether there are leaks reported closed.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11907216
Check you names.nsf views count and see if the count is OK (compare with the template).

Secondly, check if there are any other processes using high cpu priority.. shut it down or change it to normal.

Third, Run updall -R on names.nsf
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 250 total points
ID: 11907237
And one more.. 5.0.12  seems to have this memory problems.. either upgrade to next version or downgrade to the one which worked...this will be the last resort
0