Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to get my VPN and VNC to work through my router...?

Posted on 2004-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,035 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hello my name is Eddie and I have a quick question I just cant seem to figure out the answer to. I am using a linksys WKPC54G. Its a four port wireless Cable/DSL Router. I have a static IP address comming in, then getting routed to my 3 pc's in my house. From work I want to connect to my desk top from home, but I know I can not connect to my 192.168.....address how to I connect to home pc from work using VNC? Any help in this matter would be great! Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ecopeland
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
scampgb earned 1000 total points
ID: 11886723
Hi ecopeland,

You'll need to configure "port forwarding" on your router to achieve this.
This will basically mean that you'll connect to the external (public) IP of your router, and it will translate that internally - this is called NAT (Network Address Translation)

I've done a quick look at WKPC54G - and found that this is a bundle.  If you tell us what the model of the router itself is, I'll try and dig out specific instructions on how to do this.

Also - do you know the IP address that you use at work, and therefore will be connecting in from?

Obviously allowing remote control over the Internet is a security issue - so you'll want to lock it down as much as possible.  You could also consider setting up a VPN for this.

I hope that this helps - let me know if I can be of any further help.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11890079
VNC uses port 5900 so in the web interface of the linksys and forward port 5900 to the internal IP address of your server.
From work you will need to connect to the external IP address of the Linksys. If this keeps changing then I suggest subscribing to a free dyndns.org dynamic DNS service (http://www.dyndns.org)and installing one of the many clients on the server. Some Linksys routers also include a client themselves but these can be a bit unreliable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ecopeland
ID: 11897411
The model number of my modem linksys modem is WRK54G. Alright so let me get this straight. When I go into my configuration of my router, there are three different types of port fowarding; port range fowarding, port triggering, and UPnP fowarding. Which one of these do I need, and how do I configue it so that I can connect to one of my home pc's via my static IP from an outside interent network, in this case my work. At work i am connected via a cable modem, with a non routed IP address. Thanks for all the help so far, and help is appreciated.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11897451
Standard port forwarding. Enter the port as 5900 and the internal IP address of your server in the IP address field.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11897470
Hi.  Thanks for the ''A". Glad I could help :-)
0