Solved

How to tell office version

Posted on 2004-08-24
14
750 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How can you tell if you are running Microsoft Office Business, Standard of PRO?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:whiwex
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
14 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 11886907
The applications that they come with..IE... access only comes with pro
http://www.microsoft.com/office/editions/howtobuy/compare.mspx
hope this helps
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
infotrader earned 500 total points
ID: 11886984
Or... Go to Settings --> Control Panel --> Add / Remove Program

You should be able to see what is installed including Microsoft Office

- Info
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:anil_u
ID: 11887105
open your office application
help - > about
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11887499
Hello whiwex =)

I think infotrader is correct abt the Add Remove Programs checking...... and if u want to confirm it by Registry checking, look here the Second method >> http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=295369

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Douglasfur
ID: 11887572
Not wanting to get into the middle of anything here, but you might want to try Belarc Advisor.

http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html

It will give you the versions of all your software, ...and lots, lots more. It's very cool!

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11888237
An even better inventory tool (much better than Belarc) is the Aida32 program, recently bought out by Snapfiles.  It is still free for home use though..

Everest Home Edition

http://www.snapfiles.com/get/everest.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yavooza
ID: 11896549
yes

I would agree with both
Info trader and sheryaar sahil . butthere is one more method. It is the simplest one.
Go to "Start" then to "Programs" . Here you can view the list of all programs you have installed.
 
Gd luck
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11896584
Yes, but not the version number...  this does not show up in the Program Menus..
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 11896681
What about looking at the disc(s) used for installation.
Or the box the disc came in.
Or documentation that came with it.

Or you can roll some chicken bones and let the gods tell you what version you have...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Douglasfur
ID: 11896741
In XP, if you go to Add and Remove Programs, then select the program, in most cases there is a link that says "click for support" or "click for more information." That will often give you the version number. On my computer I have both XP Pro Office and Office 97 Pro installed (Access only).

Add and remove programs does tell you it's Pro. Standard and Business would probably report the same way.

I don't believe that whivex asked about version number...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11896979
Yea.. noticed that AFTER I hit the submit button, but it was too late then..  :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yavooza
ID: 11899415
Just open the required program you want and then go to Help menu . There is  something called"About" click on it and it will tell you the version of the program you use along with all the copyrights

cya
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 11899435
That's true, but it doesn't really tell you if you own Microsoft Office Standard, Pro, or Premium, or whatever it is you have.

- Info
0
 

Author Comment

by:whiwex
ID: 11901380
I used add remove program. However it's kid of confusing. It sasy Microsoft office 2000 and Microsoft Office Pro.
thanks
whiwex
0