[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hilighting a CTreeCtrl Item

Posted on 2004-08-24
2
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have a CTreeCtrl. There is an interface to reorder the items in the list. The reordering works fine. I find the selected item, get its data, remove it and reinsert it at the correct spot. After I reinsert the item, I want to select the item that was moved.

I tried:
      m_rasterList.SelectItem(item);
      m_rasterList.SetItemState(item, LVIS_SELECTED | LVIS_FOCUSED, LVIS_SELECTED | LVIS_FOCUSED);
but this doesn't highlight the selected item until you click on the tree again. I also tried calling invalidate but that didn't redraw the tree correctly either.

I also tried
      m_rasterList.SelectItem(item);
      m_rasterList.SetDropTarget(item);
This works till I select another item, then old item stays highlighted but the new one becomes selected.

-Tom
0
Comment
Question by:tcf22
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:drichards
ID: 11888250
Try setting the focus, which is what clicking the tree does:

    m_rasterList.SelectItem(item);
    m_rasterList.SetFocus();
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoppo earned 500 total points
ID: 11901469
Hi tcf22,

you can even try to assign the style TVS_SHOWSELALWAYS  to the tree control ... this causes the tree control to show selected item
as selected even if it doesn't have the focus.

hope that helps,

ZOPPO
0