Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printing / converting a Macintosh Quark Express document to a PC usable format

Posted on 2004-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
883 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
My graphics department creates product labels in Quark Express (Macintosh) and prints the labels on an image setter.  One of my divisions would like to print small batches of labels on-demand without having to always ask the graphics department to print the labels.  I have been looking for a good way to either:
      A) Convert the Quark Express document to an appropriate format
      B) Print the Quark Express document directly (From a PC that does not have Quark Express)
      
I've tried having the document saved as a PostScript file, but the intended printer does not have all the necessary fonts.  Saving the file to a PDF produces marginal results, since the product label text is quite small (2-5 font size).  Is there an ideal image format for printing text in? (bitmap, JPEG, TIFF, etc)

Thanks for any assistance,

Brian Vander Plaats
0
Comment
Question by:brianvp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 600 total points
ID: 11888380
Saving it as a PDF should produce EXACTLY the same results as a Quark file as long as the PDF has been created correctly. That means no rasterizing fonts, no reducing bitmaps, etc etc. PDF is your best option if it's done right.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 11888876
Hi Brian,

Yup, PDF is the way to go. Make sure that Fonts are embedded in the file to avoid surprises.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 

Author Comment

by:brianvp
ID: 11893879
Thanks for the comments,

It turns out the graphics department was compressing the pdf file, which would explain the poor quality of the text!  It is good to know that PDF files should be able to reproduce high quality images when printed.  

thanks again,

Brian Vander Plaats
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11894010
A PDF shouldnt just be high quality. It should be an EXACT replica of the original which is the highest quality possible.
0