Solved

How to create multiple Delphi dev environments?

Posted on 2004-08-24
3
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi, I have several seperate applications that I need to update and maintain.  They use different components, and I want to keep several seperate delphi dev environments on my PC, so that I can keep the components, directories, search paths, etcdifferent for each app.  This way, I will not have to deal with component conflicts etc, and I will know that any changes I make for one app will not affect the others.

Is there a way to do this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mitcht
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackTigerX earned 125 total points
ID: 11887266
sure, I don't know if you'll like it, but there is a way

all you have to do is login to your machine with different accounts, then each user can have different components installed, different settings etc...

at first you might want to copy all one user (Delphi settings) to another, to do that

open RegEdit, and go to
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Borland\Delphi\X.0 //X.0 being the version, 5.0, 6.0, etc

then go to the menu and select Export Registry File, and select (should be selected by default) the Selected Branch, should look something like this:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Borland\Delphi\6.0

- save that somewhere in your hardDrive
- login with the other user
- navigate to where you saved your registry file
- double click the registry file, that will merge that into that new user, you can Open Delphi and see all the same components you had in the other user, you can then add/remove, etc... just make sure  you are not actually changing the phisical files, if you want to change a file (like a package) put it somewhere else, then change it

hope that helps, let me know if I wasn't clear enough

best regards
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 11889241
Alternatively write some .reg files and start Delphi through a batch file (one for each project)
to apply the registry changes. All the elements you named are neatly stored under HKCU\Borland\Delphi\x.0 (substitute your Delphi version for x)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gandalf_the_white
ID: 11889462
at my company we have tried to install a delphi 5.0 and delphi 7.0 on one machine and it worked without
problems. if you want to use the same delphi a few times i fear you have to go the way black tiger x suggests
0