Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I insert the trademark symbol?

Posted on 2004-08-24
6
Medium Priority
?
2,264 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I need to insert the TM symbol with the circle around it.  How do I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:ALANC30
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bdreed35 earned 100 total points
ID: 11887320
In a formula, you can use the CHR function.

For example:

"Business Objects" & chr(153)

To get TM subscripted.  I will keep looking to see if I can't find the TM with the circle around it.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ebolek
ebolek earned 100 total points
ID: 11887793
check this linkk out. It explains how to do it

http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2001778.asp

Regards
Emre
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 11887900
or you can do this

®

you save this symbol as a bitmap. Then in your report, you go to insert tab, find the saved file. And click ok. It will insert the trademark symbol into your report as a bitmap.

Regards
Emre
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 11887951
ALT - 0153 gives you: ™  

ALT - 0174 gives you:  ®

ALT - 0169 gives you: ©


Note that you must type the numbers on the numeric keypad - using the row of numbers at the top of the keyboard won't do it.

HTH

frodoman
0